Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

Impulse Response

DSP related issues, mathematics, processing and techniques

Re: Impulse Response

Postby lalalandsynth » Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:57 pm

It might make sense to normalize the impulses on load ?
I will try it .
User avatar
lalalandsynth
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm

Re: Impulse Response

Postby wlangfor@uoguelph.ca » Sun Jun 02, 2019 12:40 am

lalalandsynth wrote:There is definitely interest from me ! Having some amazing fun with this thing.
I am certainly willing to make a sexy gui for it.
I really think this opens up a world of possibilities for FS.

yes , tried the M7 , now I got to test again after the predelay fix.
Also willing to make a GUI for that if you want , just say the word , I owe you that much after using all your stuff :)


I'd love to see what what lala comes up with.
Last edited by wlangfor@uoguelph.ca on Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Download VST: LA Bands 15 Band EQ
My Website http://www.leattol.com
User avatar
wlangfor@uoguelph.ca
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 5:50 pm
Location: Penetanguishene, Ontario, Canada

Re: Impulse Response

Postby lalalandsynth » Sun Jun 02, 2019 1:00 am

What is the maximum length of impulse this will handle ?
User avatar
lalalandsynth
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm

Re: Impulse Response

Postby martinvicanek » Sun Jun 02, 2019 4:16 am

lalalandsynth wrote:What is the maximum length of impulse this will handle ?

245760 samples
User avatar
martinvicanek
 
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:28 pm

Re: Impulse Response

Postby lalalandsynth » Sun Jun 02, 2019 10:07 am

So about 5.5 seconds , What happens to the convolution if you load a longer impulse?
I can definitely load longer impulses , and they sound fine as far as i can tell , is the tail extrapolated somehow ?
User avatar
lalalandsynth
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm

Re: Impulse Response

Postby martinvicanek » Sun Jun 02, 2019 10:15 am

Longer IRs get truncated in the ConvoRev7 schematic. There is no fundamental imit, as long as the CPU can handle it.
User avatar
martinvicanek
 
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:28 pm

Re: Impulse Response

Postby lalalandsynth » Wed Jun 05, 2019 5:31 pm

Been playing with this thing some more , love this !!

Still have that occasional tremolo thing in fs and the occasional crash in Reaper , seems quite random actually?
The tremolo thing seems to happen when I load an Impulse , resetting the Asio output seems to fix it ?
Going to test for the tremolo thing in Reaper now.

Ok, so has not crashed in Reaper again , but occasionally get that tremolo thing , seems like i need to reload an impulse to get rid of it ...or something , change impulse once , still tremolo, disable plugin , change impulse and it comes back
User avatar
lalalandsynth
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm

Re: Impulse Response

Postby martinvicanek » Wed Jun 05, 2019 10:01 pm

Please try convorev7fixed on page 6.
User avatar
martinvicanek
 
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:28 pm

Re: Impulse Response

Postby lalalandsynth » Wed Jun 05, 2019 11:16 pm

I certainly will :)

onward .
User avatar
lalalandsynth
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm

Re: Impulse Response

Postby lalalandsynth » Wed Jun 05, 2019 11:51 pm

Quick test , the impulses I have been using for all tests so far , which worked in the previous version give me digital noise in Reaper but not in FS , most other impulses seem to work?

Playing with NO impulse gives me the same digital noise,Although when I load the problematic impulse I can hear the digital noise and some semblance of reverb as well. When I stop playback the reverb tail is noise free.

Using wet only.

Also the previous version would render garbage when rendered in place or faster then realtime, I could not get this version to do that, in the short amount of time i could test before it crashed Reaper. Crash happens on impulse load.

Doing some more testing.

EDIT:Cannot get these particular impulses noise free. They worked fine in the earlier version and still work fine in FS. Loading some impulses will crash Reaper.
Now checking if its the same impulse that will crash it or if its random.

EDIT: Seems random , I can now load the impulse that crashed it last time and it crashed again on loading an impulse i have often loaded...so , not tied to the impulses themselves.

Summary : Everything seems to work just fine in FS so far , can not get it to tremolo but there is the noise issue with some impulses in Reaper and the crash on impulse load.
I will torture test the FS side tomorrow and see if I can get it to tremolo.


This impulse will make digital noise when loaded in reaper....strangely enough If I make a VST with the metronome included and play that metronome through this impulse in Reaper , it sounds fine ?
weird.
03 AKG BX15 1.rar
(413.17 KiB) Downloaded 94 times



CORRECTION : I can hear this on other impulses , just not as bad.

Also, Minor issues , the wet level is VERY much too loud , some gain staging issue here and it does not null out when phase flipping a rendered track versus running plug.
.
Something is afoot here :)

Having said all that , it sounds amazing when it works.
User avatar
lalalandsynth
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm

PreviousNext

Return to DSP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests