If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
found bug in Slider Vertical (ruby)
10 posts
• Page 1 of 1
found bug in Slider Vertical (ruby)
dunno if it's already known:
If u try to use the set input as a remote one:
if u feed it with 0.2 the output shows 0.8 aso...
solution:
The Horizontal one is O.K.
If u try to use the set input as a remote one:
if u feed it with 0.2 the output shows 0.8 aso...
solution:
- Code: Select all
def event i,v
if i==2
@value = [0,1-v,1].sort[1]
output 1-@value # was wrong: only @value (missing the 1-)
end
end
The Horizontal one is O.K.
-
Walter Sommerfeld - Posts: 249
- Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:00 pm
- Location: HH - Made in Germany
Re: found bug in Slider Vertical (ruby)
Yeh..it's real wierd in there Walter... ..don't understand the FS code fully,
but anyway, here's a quick fix...(look in the def event..)
Seems ok....the other guys might come up with better solution ....
PS.(Dont' forget to report the issue if the ruby gurus see it as a bug.)
but anyway, here's a quick fix...(look in the def event..)
Seems ok....the other guys might come up with better solution ....
PS.(Dont' forget to report the issue if the ruby gurus see it as a bug.)
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA..Songwriting and Software development
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
- billv
- Posts: 1157
- Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
- Location: Australia
Re: found bug in Slider Vertical (ruby)
the output should be without -1!
so it outputs what its input, if you do 1- value it outputs an inverted 0..1 value...
(to do it right do the output first and then do the sorting which inverts the value for drawing)
but this wouldn't arrive the output of the slider anyway, because it is locked by the interaction boolean!
the set input is only for drawing the slider so the output is not needed (don't know why it is here!?)
so set it from outside in the presetparameter part, use a last switch right before the value input of the presetparameter primitive (like the midi cc)
the 1- value is only for the drawing and setting with the mouse because 0 is at the top while in a slider 0 should be at the bottom
here is like i do it normally, no need to set the interaction boolean to true like billy is doing it - if you do it this way you need to set it back to false also! because other wise it wouldn't draw the the slider on programchanges
so it outputs what its input, if you do 1- value it outputs an inverted 0..1 value...
(to do it right do the output first and then do the sorting which inverts the value for drawing)
but this wouldn't arrive the output of the slider anyway, because it is locked by the interaction boolean!
the set input is only for drawing the slider so the output is not needed (don't know why it is here!?)
so set it from outside in the presetparameter part, use a last switch right before the value input of the presetparameter primitive (like the midi cc)
the 1- value is only for the drawing and setting with the mouse because 0 is at the top while in a slider 0 should be at the bottom
here is like i do it normally, no need to set the interaction boolean to true like billy is doing it - if you do it this way you need to set it back to false also! because other wise it wouldn't draw the the slider on programchanges
- Attachments
-
- slider.fsm
- (11.45 KiB) Downloaded 779 times
Last edited by Nubeat7 on Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: found bug in Slider Vertical (ruby)
Nubeat7 wrote:set it from outside in the presetparameter part
yeh..thats right...we are setting it from the wrong place. thanks nubeat7
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA..Songwriting and Software development
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
- billv
- Posts: 1157
- Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
- Location: Australia
Re: found bug in Slider Vertical (ruby)
Thanks for your versions guys...
my little mod works 4 me because i don't use the preset manager...
cheers!
Walter
my little mod works 4 me because i don't use the preset manager...
cheers!
Walter
-
Walter Sommerfeld - Posts: 249
- Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:00 pm
- Location: HH - Made in Germany
Re: found bug in Slider Vertical (ruby)
Testing the NuBeat vertical slider [fix] ...
Still playing with it ... but a question.
The DEFAULT resetting. The value is set to 0.125, but there doesn't seem to be a way [mouse/key combo] that returns the slider to a default position.
This is a function feature that is important ... at least in my projects.
Just wanted to mention.
Thanks
Still playing with it ... but a question.
The DEFAULT resetting. The value is set to 0.125, but there doesn't seem to be a way [mouse/key combo] that returns the slider to a default position.
This is a function feature that is important ... at least in my projects.
Just wanted to mention.
Thanks
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: found bug in Slider Vertical (ruby)
@Rj Hollins
i normally use doubleclick for it..
create a "default" input and add:
or for key holding change the mouse capture methode:
i normally use doubleclick for it..
create a "default" input and add:
- Code: Select all
def mouseLDouble x,y
@value = 1-@default
output 0,@default
end
or for key holding change the mouse capture methode:
- Code: Select all
def mouseMoveCaptured x,y
if isKeyPressed "CTRL"
@value = 1-@default
output 0,@default
output 1,true
redraw
else
sensitivity = ((isKeyPressed "SHIFT") ? 10:1) * @sensitivity
@value -= (@downY-y)/sensitivity
@downY = y
@value = [[@value,1.0].min,0.0].max
output 0,1-@value
output 1,true
redraw
end
end
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: found bug in Slider Vertical (ruby)
Once again, saves the day ... Thank-you NuBeat
I'll add in the code for the [CNTRL-click], as that has somehow become a standard in many of the
plugins I use. Want to stay consistent with my little works.
Thanks!
I'll add in the code for the [CNTRL-click], as that has somehow become a standard in many of the
plugins I use. Want to stay consistent with my little works.
Thanks!
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: found bug in Slider Vertical (ruby)
hmm ... I'm getting RUBY errors using the '... for key holding change the mouse capture methode:'
will try again
will try again
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
10 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 85 guests