Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

MIDI Inputs don't work for me [Help]

For general discussion related FlowStone

MIDI Inputs don't work for me [Help]

Postby Wassaka » Sun Jan 03, 2016 9:40 pm

Hi, I have a problem with MIDI Inputs. The midi inputs don't works for me, I just play a note and FlowStone don't detect this note... The unique form to play a note is using "voices" module but, I want to play a note using midi, because midi has very advantages, like a sequencer, arpeggiator, unison detunation... Things that i can't do with "voices" module.

This in what i mean with midi:
Image
And this is what I mean with "I use Voices module"
Image
Please I need help...Thanks... :|
Wassaka
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:41 am

Re: MIDI Inputs don't work for me [Help]

Postby kortezzzz » Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:43 pm

How are you trying to play? with what device? are you using a midi keyboard?
because I see that flowstone hasn't detected any midi device in your midi input list.
User avatar
kortezzzz
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:21 pm

Re: MIDI Inputs don't work for me [Help]

Postby Wassaka » Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:37 pm

kortezzzz wrote:How are you trying to play? with what device? are you using a midi keyboard?
because I see that flowstone hasn't detected any midi device in your midi input list.

I just use FLStudio 12, pressing some notes and piano roll... Don't sounds anything...Not even work the official .fsm!
If you want i can pass you a video... Thanks for the reply.
Wassaka
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:41 am

Re: MIDI Inputs don't work for me [Help]

Postby kortezzzz » Mon Jan 04, 2016 12:08 am

Maybe there is a problem to stream midi straight from FL to flowstone. Why wouldn't you just use a flowstone made virtual midi keyboard instead of using FL studio for playing?

You can download the midi keyboard from this post.

http://www.dsprobotics.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2898
User avatar
kortezzzz
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:21 pm

Re: MIDI Inputs don't work for me [Help]

Postby Wassaka » Mon Jan 04, 2016 1:21 am

kortezzzz wrote:Maybe there is a problem to stream midi straight from FL to flowstone. Why wouldn't you just use a flowstone made virtual midi keyboard instead of using FL studio for playing?

You can download the midi keyboard from this post.

http://www.dsprobotics.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2898

Yeah, when I press a key in the keyboard it sounds but, i want to play the instrument in the piano roll, can i do this? (Sorry my ignorance, I am new in FlowStone)
Wassaka
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:41 am

Re: MIDI Inputs don't work for me [Help]

Postby kortezzzz » Mon Jan 04, 2016 1:42 am

You mean you want to play the sounds from FL stidio inside Flowstone?
User avatar
kortezzzz
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:21 pm

Re: MIDI Inputs don't work for me [Help]

Postby Wassaka » Mon Jan 04, 2016 2:13 am

kortezzzz wrote:You mean you want to play the sounds from FL stidio inside Flowstone?

It's difficult to explain when i'm not speak english hahaha...
Well, my problem is:
All the .fms who have a MIDI In don't sounds for me (I mean the midi in that I show in the first photo), but when I replace the "freq" issued by the midi, to "voices" module, it works... Well i will show with a vid...
https://vimeo.com/150626081
PASSWORD FOR THE VID: Flowstone
Thanks!!
Wassaka
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:41 am

Re: MIDI Inputs don't work for me [Help]

Postby kortezzzz » Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:01 am

Are you using the FL studio version of flowstone or the regular version? If you use the FL version, that must be one of the limitations of this version. I'v never tried this version, so I have no idea what happens there. Maybe someone else with some experience with it would help.
User avatar
kortezzzz
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:21 pm

Re: MIDI Inputs don't work for me [Help]

Postby Wassaka » Mon Jan 04, 2016 1:41 pm

kortezzzz wrote:Are you using the FL studio version of flowstone or the regular version? If you use the FL version, that must be one of the limitations of this version. I'v never tried this version, so I have no idea what happens there. Maybe someone else with some experience with it would help.

No, I don't know exactly how I get flowstone... I think that I bought it when i have buyed the FLStudio... For some reason, i can't upgrade it to the new version... When i want to download the newest version, it says "buy"... And I can't pay this again...
I bought Flowstone 7-5 years ago..
Wassaka
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:41 am

Re: MIDI Inputs don't work for me [Help]

Postby tulamide » Mon Jan 04, 2016 3:26 pm

Your version is the one that is bundled with FL Studio. I can tell that from your toolbox, that has a category "Audio FL Studio". FL Studio handles a lot of things differently than other DAWs. That's why there are special modules and prims for the linking between FL Synthmaker and FL Studio.

I don't use FL Studio, but if I were you, I'd just peek inside the "Voices" module. Obviously it works, so you can see there how the midi data is taken from FL Studio. You could also make a screenshot, so we can have a look.
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
tulamide
 
Posts: 2714
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Germany


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests