Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

Where to put the preset? or alternative

For general discussion related FlowStone

Where to put the preset? or alternative

Postby tester » Thu Dec 16, 2021 10:29 pm

I came up with attached gui part.
But I have a problem.
Where to put the preset(s) so that this works?

Or perhaps anyone has some clean and different solution/alternative, maybe ruby based?

The basic idea is this.

There are N units (row 1). Switching between them, shows current assigns/values.
Each unit can send it's value to any unit (row 2) - to multiple or single, depending on type of click.
Thus, each unit - shows, from which units it has received values (row 3).
Apart from visuals/gui, there are N outputs, each output is an array of N values.

So basically, there should be put somewhere N array presets, each preset with N values.

I''m stuck with the last part. Problem arises, when I switch program, and start clicking, and then get back. Somewhere values are not redistributed correctly.
Attachments
wheretoputpreset.fsm
(28.57 KiB) Downloaded 530 times
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: Where to put the preset? or alternative

Postby Spogg » Fri Dec 17, 2021 8:19 am

Jeez! That’s a complex thing you made there! :shock:

It brings to mind the unfortunate fact that preset handling is best considered during the development phase rather than as a retro-fit. But saying that now doesn’t help of course. I know that! :lol:

Having had a quick look, and not really understanding what’s supposed to happen, I would suggest that the state of each pink switch should have a preset parameter. So when you save and recall a preset every individual switch should be addressed by the preset manager. I say this because if you just save the resulting arrays, the display won’t restore from a preset even though the routing will be correct.

I would suggest you get one switch working for presets then update all the synchronised switches with the change. Then you can use the Property view of each switch to make a unique preset parameter name (that way you’ll keep them in sync).

Maybe that will help…?
User avatar
Spogg
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: Where to put the preset? or alternative

Postby tester » Fri Dec 17, 2021 4:34 pm

Spogg, it's relatively simple design...
Just multidimensionality kills me.

Imagine this.

You have a blackbox, a square N x N items and N ways of showing the display.
Thus - NxNxN, but not really - the one N is just for showing something to the user.
Thus - you need just N presets, each as an array of N items. Display doesn't require preset.

Switching displays, shows:
- on top the Rows of the blackbox square,
- and on bottom, the Columns of the blackbox square.

Now - the rowwy thing is wired/looped with one set of led buttons, and the columny thing is wired/looped with second set of led buttons. So these are not just the leds, but clickable buttons. In other words, you have one cross-loop, that on one end extracts rows and on the other end extracts columns of the NxN matrix, and you have 2 other array loops, that vire paralel to buttons, and you have one other setting, that switches what to display.

How it works.

If you display, let say, unit 2, and from unit 2, you send assign to unit 7 and 9 (via top buttons), then if you display unit 7 and 9, then in bottom set of buttons - the nr 2 will show up in both cases.

From unit 7 and 9 you can send assign wherever you want, it's just - that to unit 7 and 9 - you get the assign from unit 2.

Remember the blackbox? Each of the N x N elements is represented by the row and by the column at the same time. Thus one top button and one bottom button can interact with the value, and this is visible only - when particular view is shown on the screen.

*

I have some idea to test, but I'm not sure whether it works. I was hoping, someone have already working solution for that, or even better - ruby based, so that more happens internally, and less on wires.

The possible solution is perhaps this, that preset change 1) blocks inputs on top set of buttons, 2) starts a global loop, to quickly switch the display, from 1 to 20, and 3) in each view - "click" the buttons from presets, and then 4) unblock inputs. I suppose, the bottleneck of this matrix are selectors/multiplexers somehow. If there are no timers used (don't remember now), then trigger logic should handle this serialized job. But I'm not sure. The problem I'm facing is human factor, thus I can't digg deeper for now.

But ruby based solution would be perhaps faster and cleaner. This is just let say a workflow mockup.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: Where to put the preset? or alternative

Postby tester » Sat Dec 18, 2021 3:21 pm

I think I fixed it. If so, then consider it as a xmass gift.

To what it is useful? If you have some effects and modulators on board, then you can freely combine them in any possible way..

Spogg - do you have the courage to test it?

In any case - some simplified/optimized version, perhaps on ruby - would be appreciated.
Attachments
whichtowhich-005-preset.fsm
(27.18 KiB) Downloaded 535 times
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 56 guests