If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
MIDI IN to knob and OUT
11 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
MIDI IN to knob and OUT
I'm very very new at using Flowstone. Checked some tutorials, read the guide.pdf ten times, tried some but couldnt get further then getting midi out of an knob.
My question is. How can i make an patch with does as follows?
MIDI IN ----- animated knob* ------- MIDI OUT
* = 1) how to make your own knob skin?
2) how to change the input and output value of the knobs (0-127 midi)
Thanks in advance!
My question is. How can i make an patch with does as follows?
MIDI IN ----- animated knob* ------- MIDI OUT
* = 1) how to make your own knob skin?
2) how to change the input and output value of the knobs (0-127 midi)
Thanks in advance!
- RowinGrunder
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 9:48 pm
Re: MIDI IN to knob and OUT
Welcome to the forum.
First, the easy way! Download yourself a free little app' called 'KnobMan'. This is an indispensable little tool tailor made for creating the kind of 'animation strips' used by the "Knob - animated" (and a whole load of other GUI app's).
You could also use any other image editor to create a long strip of square 'frames' each showing the knob in a different position - but Knobman really does make it a whole lot easier.
Then simply load this bitmap into the knob from the 'properties' page (click the little 'P' in the corner of the knob GUI). Then set the 'cell size' property to the size of one square "animation frames" from the bitmap strip, and the inner workings of the module will take care of everything else.
There are other ways too - such as taking a simple bitmap and rotating it, or using FlowStone's vector graphics - but those are trickier to program, and don't have ready made modules when you first install FlowStone (worth a forum search though - there are a few examples floating around).
The same 'Knob - animated' is already set up to receive MIDI messages (also set up in the 'properties' page of the module). But the MIDI input is 'hidden' by using a wireless link - so you need a wireless transmitter connected to your MIDI input device to send the messages in.
The MIDI output part is easiest done with a couple of extra parts...
1) In the knob properties, set the knob to have a min, max of 0...127
2) Grab yourself a 'MIDI Event' primitive
3) Connect the value '176' to the 'Status' input of the MIDI event - this is the code for "Controller Message"
4) Connect whatever value 1...16 to the channel input to set the MIDI channel to send on.
5) The 'Data1' input takes the number of the controller that you want to send
6) Connect 'Data2' to the knob for setting the controller value.
7) Connect the knob also to the 'Send event' input to tell the primitive when to make a new output. You must connect this AFTER connecting data2, or things will happen in the wrong order when the knob is moved!
A "Changed" module set to use integers, between the knob and 'MIDI Event' will also be useful - it will help to prevent too many MIDI messages being sent out faster than your synth can handle.
Here's all of that put together in a simple example...
There are other ways to do this too, for example writing the equivalent of the 'MIDI Event' into the Ruby code of the knob - but the method above is easiest if you want quick results before you get stuck into Ruby programming etc.
RowinGrunder wrote:1) how to make your own knob skin?
First, the easy way! Download yourself a free little app' called 'KnobMan'. This is an indispensable little tool tailor made for creating the kind of 'animation strips' used by the "Knob - animated" (and a whole load of other GUI app's).
You could also use any other image editor to create a long strip of square 'frames' each showing the knob in a different position - but Knobman really does make it a whole lot easier.
Then simply load this bitmap into the knob from the 'properties' page (click the little 'P' in the corner of the knob GUI). Then set the 'cell size' property to the size of one square "animation frames" from the bitmap strip, and the inner workings of the module will take care of everything else.
There are other ways too - such as taking a simple bitmap and rotating it, or using FlowStone's vector graphics - but those are trickier to program, and don't have ready made modules when you first install FlowStone (worth a forum search though - there are a few examples floating around).
RowinGrunder wrote:2) how to change the input and output value of the knobs (0-127 midi)
The same 'Knob - animated' is already set up to receive MIDI messages (also set up in the 'properties' page of the module). But the MIDI input is 'hidden' by using a wireless link - so you need a wireless transmitter connected to your MIDI input device to send the messages in.
The MIDI output part is easiest done with a couple of extra parts...
1) In the knob properties, set the knob to have a min, max of 0...127
2) Grab yourself a 'MIDI Event' primitive
3) Connect the value '176' to the 'Status' input of the MIDI event - this is the code for "Controller Message"
4) Connect whatever value 1...16 to the channel input to set the MIDI channel to send on.
5) The 'Data1' input takes the number of the controller that you want to send
6) Connect 'Data2' to the knob for setting the controller value.
7) Connect the knob also to the 'Send event' input to tell the primitive when to make a new output. You must connect this AFTER connecting data2, or things will happen in the wrong order when the knob is moved!
A "Changed" module set to use integers, between the knob and 'MIDI Event' will also be useful - it will help to prevent too many MIDI messages being sent out faster than your synth can handle.
Here's all of that put together in a simple example...
There are other ways to do this too, for example writing the equivalent of the 'MIDI Event' into the Ruby code of the knob - but the method above is easiest if you want quick results before you get stuck into Ruby programming etc.
All schematics/modules I post are free for all to use - but a credit is always polite!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
-
trogluddite - Posts: 1730
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:46 am
- Location: Yorkshire, UK
Re: MIDI IN to knob and OUT
First of all! Huge thanks for pointing out some interesting idea's, also the fact you're sharing an .fms is great! Thanks. Nevertheless i have a problem? Why do i get to see my midi stuff when using MIDI In --> Split .. but not in your demo?
http://i.imgur.com/6PBQI.png
*update.
Its controlling my Akai APC40 knob but the knob in FlowStone won't turn when i use my APC40 knob.
*update2.
nvm. works. just needed to give input CC16 at 'properties panel' of the Knob - animated object haha. cool.
http://i.imgur.com/6PBQI.png
*update.
Its controlling my Akai APC40 knob but the knob in FlowStone won't turn when i use my APC40 knob.
*update2.
nvm. works. just needed to give input CC16 at 'properties panel' of the Knob - animated object haha. cool.
- RowinGrunder
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 9:48 pm
Re: MIDI IN to knob and OUT
what do i need to make an .vst? the option .exe works, but in the tutorial i saw this.
can u post me the .fsm so that i can use it as a plugin? now i getting used to work with the midi stuff. thanks again!
can u post me the .fsm so that i can use it as a plugin? now i getting used to work with the midi stuff. thanks again!
- RowinGrunder
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 9:48 pm
Re: MIDI IN to knob and OUT
I think you found the answer with that snippet from the manual.
The VST option will show on a module,
if it has the right ins and outs,
ie. blue audio and MIDI
Welcome!!
The VST option will show on a module,
if it has the right ins and outs,
ie. blue audio and MIDI
Welcome!!
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: MIDI IN to knob and OUT
Hello Rowan
If it is a midi controller you are making and wish to export it in a vst effect, all you need to do is add two dummy audio outs as well as your midi in\outs!
here is an updated schematic
hope that helps
If it is a midi controller you are making and wish to export it in a vst effect, all you need to do is add two dummy audio outs as well as your midi in\outs!
here is an updated schematic
hope that helps
- Jay
- Posts: 276
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:42 pm
Re: MIDI IN to knob and OUT
RowinGrunder wrote:Why do i get to see my midi stuff when using MIDI In --> Split .. but not in your demo?
Aah, sorry - there is a small bug in the current version of FC that prevents MIDI->text from working just at the moment.I I completely forgot about that because I've just been Beta testing a little patch for it - so it will definitely be fixed in the next release!!
All schematics/modules I post are free for all to use - but a credit is always polite!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
-
trogluddite - Posts: 1730
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:46 am
- Location: Yorkshire, UK
Re: MIDI IN to knob and OUT
Hi, I'm new at this too, I want to control a external FX unit with midi commands.
It supports NRPN commands, but I don't know how to make knobs and switchs to send this kind o commands.
I'm reading the manual and trying, but I have no clue, a little help point me on basics will be great!
How I make a button that sends one state when (true) and other when (false)? So I can turn on a button or turn it of.
The knob example is great! I'm trying to understand all yet heheh.
I have to send RNPN messages like this
$B0 $62 $4A
$B0 $63 $03
$B0 $06 $40
$B0 $38 $00
I see that I have to leave at least a tick between each one, too many things and I'm a completely noob! Where to start! I'm a designer and newbie into programming..help
It supports NRPN commands, but I don't know how to make knobs and switchs to send this kind o commands.
I'm reading the manual and trying, but I have no clue, a little help point me on basics will be great!
How I make a button that sends one state when (true) and other when (false)? So I can turn on a button or turn it of.
The knob example is great! I'm trying to understand all yet heheh.
I have to send RNPN messages like this
$B0 $62 $4A
$B0 $63 $03
$B0 $06 $40
$B0 $38 $00
I see that I have to leave at least a tick between each one, too many things and I'm a completely noob! Where to start! I'm a designer and newbie into programming..help
-
skull - Posts: 18
- Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:30 pm
Re: MIDI IN to knob and OUT
Here is a 2 state switch.
You can put whatever text in the text boxes,
and switch between them.
Hope helps, Nick
Welcome to our corner of the internet!
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: MIDI IN to knob and OUT
Thanks Nix for your reply and welcome!, I'm lost in the part where I take this true'false variable and shoot a trigger to send a midi nrpn message. I saw some examples of nrpn, but I'm too new, I need a switch that triggers a midi CC, but the fx unit I have uses more controllers if I use NRPN.
-
skull - Posts: 18
- Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:30 pm
11 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests