Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

Why is this not working?

For general discussion related FlowStone

Why is this not working?

Postby joejoe » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:11 am

Hello, I'm trying to get this DSP code to route signals to two different outputs. It seems to work ok with a simple Boolean true/false control, but will not work when I tie my oscillator up to it. Please see my attached file.
Attachments
router testing1.fsm
(126.93 KiB) Downloaded 795 times
joejoe
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:28 am

Re: Why is this not working?

Postby nix » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:35 am

router testing1_0.fsm
(128 KiB) Downloaded 775 times


I'm not sure why it doesn't work.
Will keep tweaking it and come back.
Here it is working with streamin, not streamboolin

btw, it's good practice to turn the ASIO driver off before saving a file.
It can cause the schematic to crash when loaded.
User avatar
nix
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Why is this not working?

Postby nix » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:56 am

router testing1_1.fsm
(128.11 KiB) Downloaded 807 times


Here it is working with the bool.
The reason the original doesn't work has something to do with
bools not truly being numbers IMO.
It does work when you reference 0 though.
Troggie can tell us what identifier it is for streambools I reckon.
User avatar
nix
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Why is this not working?

Postby joejoe » Thu Mar 13, 2014 11:31 pm

Nick, thank you very much man!

Would you happen to know where I could get a full list of expressions for the DSP component? The manual seems to only list a few of them.

Also I saw your web site you posted been meaning to check them out as soon as I get the time.

-Joe
joejoe
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:28 am

Re: Why is this not working?

Postby nix » Fri Mar 14, 2014 11:18 am

Welcome mate 8D
I think there are only a very few commands for the DSP codebox,
I have never seen the full list, it would be a nice resource though.
Hope you like something of the VSTs of mine-
hehe Tampler is such a cool name we should work on the FM sampler.
We need to tune the FM somehow, so it kinda syncs up with the carrier-
not so noisy maybe.
User avatar
nix
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Why is this not working?

Postby Nubeat7 » Fri Mar 14, 2014 9:12 pm

http://softpixel.com/~cwright/programming/simd/sse2.php

here you can find all sse and sse2 commands but not all are supported in FS

for your code example, you could do the comparsion also inside the code which doesn`t make the code more complicated.

Code: Select all
streamin in;
streamin thresh; //0.3

streamout a;
streamout b;

a = in >= thresh & in; // a = in if in is greater or equal thresh
b = in < thresh & in;  // b = in if in is less then thresh
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 54 guests