If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Labjack and data collection
13 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Labjack and data collection
Hello,
I am wanting to communicate to multiple Labjack U3-LV, probably every analogue input will be used. Apologies for so many questions, I am a newbie and wanting to learn.
I will be sampling data probably every second.
1.) What is the most efficient way of extracting data? with a single Labjack component in Flowstone and switch the serial numbers, or would it be more efficient to have a seperate Labjack component for each device. Due consideration should be given that I may ask for user input to specify the number of devices connected and ask them for the serial numbers via a setup screen.
2.) Is there a detriment on performance for Flowstone if I connect a floating box direct to the input of the labjack component or should I sample this data using a ticker?
3.) Is it possible to use all 127 device capability at this type of data rate if I use a mains powered usb hub, or am I crazy?
4.) I am also after a robust method of collecting the data into a text file (I have seen the existing data log examples on these forums), I want the minimum number of text files but also I do not want to loose a buffer of data if there is a power cut. Is there a way to append data to a single text file? Is this a flowstone component or would I use Ruby? Any examples would really help.
5.) I'm curious to know how to create a menu system - maybe with pop up windows for settings or messages, also totally switch screens. Again examples would help
Thank you
I am wanting to communicate to multiple Labjack U3-LV, probably every analogue input will be used. Apologies for so many questions, I am a newbie and wanting to learn.
I will be sampling data probably every second.
1.) What is the most efficient way of extracting data? with a single Labjack component in Flowstone and switch the serial numbers, or would it be more efficient to have a seperate Labjack component for each device. Due consideration should be given that I may ask for user input to specify the number of devices connected and ask them for the serial numbers via a setup screen.
2.) Is there a detriment on performance for Flowstone if I connect a floating box direct to the input of the labjack component or should I sample this data using a ticker?
3.) Is it possible to use all 127 device capability at this type of data rate if I use a mains powered usb hub, or am I crazy?
4.) I am also after a robust method of collecting the data into a text file (I have seen the existing data log examples on these forums), I want the minimum number of text files but also I do not want to loose a buffer of data if there is a power cut. Is there a way to append data to a single text file? Is this a flowstone component or would I use Ruby? Any examples would really help.
5.) I'm curious to know how to create a menu system - maybe with pop up windows for settings or messages, also totally switch screens. Again examples would help
Thank you
- mdc2011
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 9:46 pm
Re: Labjack and data collection
1) If you have more than one LabJack U3 then you should have multiple U3 components.
2) If you display a number using a Float box it does take more CPU, so only display the things you need in your final version and use the Float Boxes for debugging. If you are only updating at 1Hz then it's not going to be an issue.
3) Depends on your Data rate and your PC power?
4) It's just as easy to reload the file and re-save it.
5) you can use the Selector Module on the V input to a number of screens to create a menu.
Attachments are working again now
FYI DSP is a user not DSPRobotics (Admin)
2) If you display a number using a Float box it does take more CPU, so only display the things you need in your final version and use the Float Boxes for debugging. If you are only updating at 1Hz then it's not going to be an issue.
3) Depends on your Data rate and your PC power?
4) It's just as easy to reload the file and re-save it.
5) you can use the Selector Module on the V input to a number of screens to create a menu.
Attachments are working again now
FYI DSP is a user not DSPRobotics (Admin)
- Embedded
- Posts: 143
- Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:42 pm
Re: Labjack and data collection
I'm here
Here's a simple example of a menu selector (using a multiplexer)
Here's a simple example of a menu selector (using a multiplexer)
- Attachments
-
- Menu Selector.fsm
- (45.13 KiB) Downloaded 1211 times
- DSP
- Posts: 150
- Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 10:55 pm
Re: Labjack and DO relays
I have a question, I have a U3-HV and have the example .fsm going, have data flowing in onto ain0.
I notice that the left column the DO side is whited out and I cannot link to it. In the example there are boolean connectors onto the whited out CIO1, CIO2. I drag an existing arrow away and can't drop it back on either. I know that I have to configure the ports e.g. DO8 if the want to turn the relay on the 8th position, but how to put an arrow onto it? Can anyone help me on this?
Thanks
Quentin
I notice that the left column the DO side is whited out and I cannot link to it. In the example there are boolean connectors onto the whited out CIO1, CIO2. I drag an existing arrow away and can't drop it back on either. I know that I have to configure the ports e.g. DO8 if the want to turn the relay on the 8th position, but how to put an arrow onto it? Can anyone help me on this?
Thanks
Quentin
- Quentin
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 5:35 am
Re: Labjack and data collection
The LabJack module is configured by the setup string. Adding some DO elements should activate the digital outs providing they are free and not already allocated.
- Embedded
- Posts: 143
- Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:42 pm
Re: Labjack and data collection
Thanks embedded,
It's working perfectly now. Getting analog data in and turning relays with DO configured ports. Has anyone been able to make the labjack work in flowstone with digital sensors such as the EI-1050 which labjack sells which is digital temp and humidity. The Labjack windows drivers has specific support commands which are enumerated here:
http://labjack.com/support/ei-1050/datasheet
I don't understand how the I/O config relates to the labjack UD driver commands as described in the datasheet..
Thanks
Quentin
It's working perfectly now. Getting analog data in and turning relays with DO configured ports. Has anyone been able to make the labjack work in flowstone with digital sensors such as the EI-1050 which labjack sells which is digital temp and humidity. The Labjack windows drivers has specific support commands which are enumerated here:
http://labjack.com/support/ei-1050/datasheet
I don't understand how the I/O config relates to the labjack UD driver commands as described in the datasheet..
Thanks
Quentin
- Quentin
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 5:35 am
Re: Labjack and data collection
Since you are using FlowStone I guess you have to talk to this digital sensor manually.
Looking at the data sheet for the temp sensor it uses an SHT11 sensor:
http://www.sensirion.com/fileadmin/user_upload/customers/sensirion/Dokumente/Humidity/Sensirion_Humidity_SHT1x_Datasheet_V5.pdf
If you look at the data send receive section (3.00) you have to use a digital out and a digital in to communicate with the sensor combined with a second digital out to synthesize the clock. There is no minimum frequency for the clock so you can easily make your own state machine in FlowStone to handle this.
I would recommend using the Ruby Module in FlowStone to create the data and clock signals with actuate timing using the Ruby 'time' (t) feature.
Example:
In the example I have just made the data toggle true and false you will need to program the data to send the correct data according to the data sheet and then also read in the returned data.
If you want a simpler solution just connect an analogue thermocouple to an analog input and read off the temperature as an analogue voltage.
Phidgets make a Temp/Humidity board that has analogue outputs so you could connect this to the LabJack U3:
http://www.phidgets.com/products.php?category=6&product_id=1125_0
Looking at the data sheet for the temp sensor it uses an SHT11 sensor:
http://www.sensirion.com/fileadmin/user_upload/customers/sensirion/Dokumente/Humidity/Sensirion_Humidity_SHT1x_Datasheet_V5.pdf
If you look at the data send receive section (3.00) you have to use a digital out and a digital in to communicate with the sensor combined with a second digital out to synthesize the clock. There is no minimum frequency for the clock so you can easily make your own state machine in FlowStone to handle this.
I would recommend using the Ruby Module in FlowStone to create the data and clock signals with actuate timing using the Ruby 'time' (t) feature.
Example:
In the example I have just made the data toggle true and false you will need to program the data to send the correct data according to the data sheet and then also read in the returned data.
If you want a simpler solution just connect an analogue thermocouple to an analog input and read off the temperature as an analogue voltage.
Phidgets make a Temp/Humidity board that has analogue outputs so you could connect this to the LabJack U3:
http://www.phidgets.com/products.php?category=6&product_id=1125_0
Last edited by DSP on Fri Aug 10, 2012 1:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- DSP
- Posts: 150
- Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 10:55 pm
Re: Labjack and data collection
Hey, thanks again for the great info.. I am going to take both suggestions- I ordered some analog temp/humid sensors and I am using your piece of ruby code to start wrapping my head around the process of getting data out of the digital sensors which I have.
Cheers
Quentin
Cheers
Quentin
- Quentin
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 5:35 am
Re: Labjack and data collection
DSP wrote:I would recommend using the Ruby Module in FlowStone to create the data and clock signals with actuate timing using the Ruby 'time' (t) feature.
This feature is not present in the free version?
- Tronic
- Posts: 539
- Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 12:59 pm
Re: Labjack and data collection
Yes it is?
You can have one Ruby Module in the FREE version, which is enough?
You can have one Ruby Module in the FREE version, which is enough?
- DSP
- Posts: 150
- Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 10:55 pm
13 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 79 guests