If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
presetmanager bug or normal behaviour?
14 posts
• Page 2 of 2 • 1, 2
Re: presetmanager bug or normal behaviour?
just getting to look inside ...
hmmm ... something I did forget during my attempts
The one I need to really look at is your multi-function slider, and now seeing how you've implemented the reset to a defined 'Default' position.
This is a very nice feature to have available for sure.
Last nite I work on an idea to include a 'Message/Alert Box' added to the INIT/Reset button. The idea was to have confirmation that a reset was indeed wanted.
I have posted that addition into the example. I found that this was not as straightforward as I had thought it would be. The MsgBox doesn't have an 'internal' reset of its state, so I had to attach a 'switching' logic to monitor the user choice and only send the 'Reset trigger' on 'YES'. [maybe I made this more complicated than needed, but seems to be working].
Thanks once again NuBeat !
Here's the schematic:
- Code: Select all
don`t forget to trigger also at the output to update the slider or knob
hmmm ... something I did forget during my attempts
The one I need to really look at is your multi-function slider, and now seeing how you've implemented the reset to a defined 'Default' position.
This is a very nice feature to have available for sure.
Last nite I work on an idea to include a 'Message/Alert Box' added to the INIT/Reset button. The idea was to have confirmation that a reset was indeed wanted.
I have posted that addition into the example. I found that this was not as straightforward as I had thought it would be. The MsgBox doesn't have an 'internal' reset of its state, so I had to attach a 'switching' logic to monitor the user choice and only send the 'Reset trigger' on 'YES'. [maybe I made this more complicated than needed, but seems to be working].
Thanks once again NuBeat !
Here's the schematic:
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: presetmanager bug or normal behaviour?
cool, thats a good idea,
you also can modify the ruby trigger button and open the message box directly there..
with the ruby version you can also send just a trigger to the output no need to workaround some states
you also can modify the ruby trigger button and open the message box directly there..
with the ruby version you can also send just a trigger to the output no need to workaround some states
- Attachments
-
- init program+array+msgbox.fsm
- (180.86 KiB) Downloaded 691 times
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: presetmanager bug or normal behaviour?
That's all that needed to do this with RUBY !??!
I'm laughing cause of the amount of time it took me to get the PRIM idea working I'm certain that my prim use was a crude solution, and could be done much simpler ... but this RUBY solution is a far cleaner code.
Thanks for doing that !
Now to study the multi-preset mod you provided.... that ... and I must keep working RUBY stuff more !
I'm laughing cause of the amount of time it took me to get the PRIM idea working I'm certain that my prim use was a crude solution, and could be done much simpler ... but this RUBY solution is a far cleaner code.
Thanks for doing that !
Now to study the multi-preset mod you provided.... that ... and I must keep working RUBY stuff more !
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: presetmanager bug or normal behaviour?
This is working nice NuBeat !
Even simpler ... having a 'Reset INIT' within a module allows for just that module to be affected. Now, placing another Reset button above all the separate modules, adding a wireless 'masterinit' out, while tagging a wireless 'masterinit' to the trigger of the inside modules now provides for both separate, AND a Master INIT reset. We can reset one ... or all.
beautiful
Even simpler ... having a 'Reset INIT' within a module allows for just that module to be affected. Now, placing another Reset button above all the separate modules, adding a wireless 'masterinit' out, while tagging a wireless 'masterinit' to the trigger of the inside modules now provides for both separate, AND a Master INIT reset. We can reset one ... or all.
beautiful
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
14 posts
• Page 2 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 68 guests