Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

Radio buttons under preset manager

For general discussion related FlowStone

Re: Radio buttons under preset manager

Postby RJHollins » Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:10 pm

thanks for the encouraging words, billv 8-)

The last 6 months since I started with SM, and then the recent transition to FS has been very interesting. I was intriqued by the 'circuit board' [schematic] concept. Adding RUBY to FS has now expanded the Universe.

Although I still struggle to hit the '#" and often times hit the '@' key instead :roll:

As I played with with the Radio button by changing to Case...Select, I found that I can further reduce the coding.
For each of the 'WHEN' statements, we don't [seem] to need the 'i=' part.
Code: Select all
when i=4

We can simplify to
Code: Select all
when 4

So the new code can be:
Code: Select all
def event i,v

case i
when 0
   output 0,0 
when 1 
   output 0,1
when 2 
   output 0,2
when 3 
   output 0,3
when 4 
   output 0,4
when 5 
   output 0,5
when 6 
   output 0,6
when 7 
   output 0,7
when 8 
   output 0,8 
end

end


This [probably] has zero influence on code efficiency or optimization ... but it can sometimes be easier to type and read. ;)

Fun stuff ! Thanks 8-)
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: Radio buttons under preset manager

Postby billv » Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:50 pm

RJHollins wrote:by changing to Case...Select

Yeh RJ, that's probably much better.
I remember the "case...select" thing from back when i tried to learn VB....
but it never sunk into my repertoire...I'm still writing like a baby... :lol:

I'm finding it real hard to process all the new things I'm learning....
Seems like for every new thing I learn, there's another dozen things I pick up in
the process, that i have no time for and have to backburner it, hoping to get back to it
in the future.

Can be frustrating how powerful this software is...
billv
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Radio buttons under preset manager

Postby RJHollins » Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:39 am

I'm going through a similar experience like that. :lol:

If it wasn't for the forums, and the kind/smart members here ... my 'projects' would be half baked ...if that.

I try not to get too overwhelmed. I do make it a point to follow every thread I can. Some of them are well above my current understanding, which is fine for the moment. There have been several times I've gone back later [often from a search], and have a new perspective and a better sense. Then I'll try to do something that should be so easy, and just have all kinds of trouble with it :roll: Oh well ... as long as I keep improving and have fun with the challenge.
8-)
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: Radio buttons under preset manager

Postby billv » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:10 am

I got to share a "Graphics Fix" for the original selector I posted.
Was working on my Pitch Mod...
one trigger has got to move 20 selectors and 10 knobs....
end result wrong...redraw's not fast enough and not "clean"....
graphics section re-drawing at three points.....background,foreground and text colour. :roll:
Now the background and green text are not re-drawn...the black text copied into every forground,
so the text is not re-drawn either, just appears with the foreground on selection.
animal list.Selector_Graphics_Fix.fsm
(2.28 KiB) Downloaded 856 times

Re-uploaded( forgot to connect b/ground to gui)
billv
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Radio buttons under preset manager

Postby TrojakEW » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:14 pm

Too many componnents for this. I would recommend you great trogluddite post with example in GRAPHICS CLASSES 2_001.fsm
http://dsprobotics.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1114
There is exactly what you need and only one ruby module.
User avatar
TrojakEW
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 10:12 am
Location: Slovakia

Re: Radio buttons under preset manager

Postby billv » Mon Aug 19, 2013 8:40 pm

TrojakEW wrote:There is exactly what you need and only one ruby module.

Thanks for the tip :) ....got that fsm....will take a look at method later when i get home,
see if i can work out how it's done..Was way over my head last time i looked...maybe
now I can understand it a bit more....
billv
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Radio buttons under preset manager

Postby billv » Tue Aug 20, 2013 12:37 pm

That's a great example from Trog........
billv
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Radio buttons under preset manager

Postby billv » Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:37 am

...but hard to modify for learner....
That's the problem with Trog...he writes code in "genius" :D .... hard to access...
I failed yesterday to mod his selector to suit...at 3 different places....
So his technique is out of reach for me at the moment.
But i saw the results of his methods...and this is a MUST HAVE for my current project.
Had no choice now but to slam on the brakes.....go into the ruby "graphics" section
for the first time...work out how to do it....
User guide had the info i needed...almost there....
billv
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Radio buttons under preset manager

Postby billv » Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:22 pm

My first attempt is working :) . Strung about 50 together and its clean...
Seems like its more work to modify than Trogs though... :lol:
But it's written in "dumb"..so for me easy to work with so far..
Suggestions welcome....
BV selector fix.fsm
(1.81 KiB) Downloaded 869 times

Code: Select all
def draw v
#OUTPUT VALUE IN GREEN
output 0,@index

#MY LABELS
@mystring0 = "1/1"
@mystring1 = "1/4"
@mystring2 = "1/8"
@mystring3 = "16"

#FONT
font = Font.new "Arial",1.1,"bold"
sf = StringFormat.new
sf.setAlignment "center"
sf.setLineAlignment "center"

#CREATE BACKDROP
v.drawBitmap @background,[0,0,2,2]
v.drawBitmap @background,[0,2,2,2]
v.drawBitmap @background,[0,4,2,2]
v.drawBitmap @background,[0,6,2,2]
        ###DRAW BACKGROUNDS
#DRAW BACKGROUND 1
   rect = [0,0,2,2]
    v.drawString @mystring0,font,sf,rect,(Brush.new @backtext)
#DRAW BACKGROUND 2
   rect = [0,2,2,2]
    v.drawString @mystring1,font,sf,rect,(Brush.new @backtext)   
#DRAW BACKGROUND 3
   rect = [0,4,2,2]
    v.drawString @mystring2,font,sf,rect,(Brush.new @backtext)
#DRAW BACKGROUND 4
   rect = [0,6,2,2]
    v.drawString @mystring3,font,sf,rect,(Brush.new @backtext)
       
#MOVE THE GRAPHIC
if @index==0 then @level =0 end
if @index==1 then @level =2 end
if @index==2 then @level =4 end
if @index==3 then @level =6 end
v.drawBitmap @foreground,[0,@level,2,2]

#DRAW THE SELECTED TEXT
   rect = [0,@level,2,2]
   
#CHANGE THE STRING   
if @index==0 then v.drawString @mystring0,font,sf,rect,(Brush.new @color) end
if @index==1 then v.drawString @mystring1,font,sf,rect,(Brush.new @color) end
if @index==2 then v.drawString @mystring2,font,sf,rect,(Brush.new @color) end
if @index==3 then v.drawString @mystring3,font,sf,rect,(Brush.new @color) end

#REDRAW THE GRAPHIC
redraw @state
   
end
billv
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Radio buttons under preset manager

Postby RJHollins » Thu Aug 22, 2013 6:39 am

Wow ... everyone must be so busy ... anyway,

This is some fine work here billv !!

These are nice GUI interfaces to have available. Hope to look through the coding to see if I can understand :lol:

I've been playing with arrays and strings in RUBY ... not too exciting ... except when I get something to work !

I noticed you put the CASE...SELECT to work in your last post. Looks like you have it down nicely :)

I do have a RUBY question that you might help me with ... I've noticed the use of the 'V' for some of the INs and OUTs. I need to to some manual reading, but was wondering if anyone could help explain what data is using [or needing] the 'V' type ???

Thanks!
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 77 guests