Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

Gate to Amp. How do i do that?

For general discussion related FlowStone

Gate to Amp. How do i do that?

Postby Halon » Wed Sep 26, 2018 4:55 pm

A lot of synthesizers have the option to switch from Envelope to Gate for the Amplifier, so you might use the envelope for other tasks (modulation). How would you do that in Flowstone? I know i can connect the 'gate out' to the envelope, but how would i actually switch to Gate mode?

Cheers.
Halon
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:42 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Gate to Amp. How do i do that?

Postby Halon » Fri Sep 28, 2018 1:39 pm

Anyone ?
Halon
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:42 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Gate to Amp. How do i do that?

Postby guyman » Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:27 pm

I'm here, but I'm not sure I can help. Create another envelope from the signal post gate? I usually build audio processors and not synths...
guyman
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: Gate to Amp. How do i do that?

Postby Halon » Fri Sep 28, 2018 4:11 pm

Hello guyman. Not shure if that is how to do it but i'll give it a try. ;)
Halon
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:42 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Gate to Amp. How do i do that?

Postby nix » Fri Sep 28, 2018 9:40 pm

Maybe multiply the signal by gate,
and use a selector(s) to switch between eg and gate modes
hope helps!

edit- you may need to turn the gate bool into a poly signal with a modified 'boolean readout'
User avatar
nix
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Gate to Amp. How do i do that?

Postby martinvicanek » Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:32 pm

WHy not just use a second envelope?
User avatar
martinvicanek
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:28 pm

Re: Gate to Amp. How do i do that?

Postby Halon » Fri Oct 05, 2018 3:38 am

nix wrote:Maybe multiply the signal by gate,
and use a selector(s) to switch between eg and gate modes
hope helps!

edit- you may need to turn the gate bool into a poly signal with a modified 'boolean readout'


Thanks i will try that.

martinvicanek wrote:WHy not just use a second envelope?


With a fast attack and release you mean? I know that a Gate is an envelope with a fast attack and release. More like an on-off if im not mistaken.
Halon
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:42 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Gate to Amp. How do i do that?

Postby martinvicanek » Sat Oct 06, 2018 2:16 am

Halon wrote:A lot of synthesizers have the option to switch from Envelope to Gate for the Amplifier, so you might use the envelope for other tasks (modulation).

You can keep the amp envelope and use another envelope for other tasks, no?
User avatar
martinvicanek
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:28 pm

Re: Gate to Amp. How do i do that?

Postby tulamide » Sat Oct 06, 2018 6:51 am

martinvicanek wrote:
Halon wrote:A lot of synthesizers have the option to switch from Envelope to Gate for the Amplifier, so you might use the envelope for other tasks (modulation).

You can keep the amp envelope and use another envelope for other tasks, no?


And here comes the noobiest question in this thread: So far the envelopes I found are triggered by the signals from the polystream. How would I trigger an envelope with a simple on/off signal? I'm thinking in the lines of having gated amp envelopes, that are often used in trance, edm and such music. Mostly those are triggered with midi (to allow 16th or 32nd grids)
tulamide
 
Posts: 1931
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Gate to Amp. How do i do that?

Postby Spogg » Sat Oct 06, 2018 7:36 am

The MIDI to Voice and Voice to Poly prims open a channel when a note is pressed. While the channel is open (a note is sounding) you can switch on and off any signal you wish.

You must have a minimum of one envelope prim in the poly system. The prim tells the software when to close a poly channel.

When note-off happens the envelope prim has to be told to close the channel, otherwise each new channel opened will never be turned off and the CPU will rocket.

If that’s not clear I could maybe make a demo...

Cheers

Spogg
User avatar
Spogg
 
Posts: 2169
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 18 guests