If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
how to combine #2
3 posts
• Page 1 of 1
how to combine #2
How to combine these two ruby concepts?
I mean - first part is dynamic, change per click and so on.
I'd iile to add static part, that is executed only once (when input value changes). That second paart is here to translate single floats into arrays, to provide min/max values somewhere else.
I tried to paste two additional lines in various places, but it seems not to work. I don't know how to wire/enclose these additional i/o in existing ruby setup.
I mean - first part is dynamic, change per click and so on.
I'd iile to add static part, that is executed only once (when input value changes). That second paart is here to translate single floats into arrays, to provide min/max values somewhere else.
I tried to paste two additional lines in various places, but it seems not to work. I don't know how to wire/enclose these additional i/o in existing ruby setup.
- Attachments
-
- how to combine.fsm
- (1.03 KiB) Downloaded 746 times
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
Re: how to combine #2
Do you want to add second ruby module to the first in your fsm file and change output when these three new input changes? Something like this?
You can also use input number. So instead: if in_id == 'qty' you can use: if in_id == 7.
You can also use input number. So instead: if in_id == 'qty' you can use: if in_id == 7.
- Attachments
-
- how to combine-1_2.fsm
- (1.14 KiB) Downloaded 757 times
-
TrojakEW - Posts: 111
- Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 10:12 am
- Location: Slovakia
Re: how to combine #2
Yes, like this, thanks. I did not knew how to wire in that part with min/max ranges.
Generally - because I'm switching from single presets to array based - i need to push whole arrays through min/max ranges during various operations (randomizations, opening/switching unknown presets outside boundaries, trimming incoming arrays during mixing, and so on). One way would be to create float->array parent module that sends minmaxes to all submodules. But then - these submodules would depend on parent one, and I'd like to avoid that.
So then, from outside - I will just send single/float min/maxes, defaults and other ranges.
Generally - because I'm switching from single presets to array based - i need to push whole arrays through min/max ranges during various operations (randomizations, opening/switching unknown presets outside boundaries, trimming incoming arrays during mixing, and so on). One way would be to create float->array parent module that sends minmaxes to all submodules. But then - these submodules would depend on parent one, and I'd like to avoid that.
So then, from outside - I will just send single/float min/maxes, defaults and other ranges.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
3 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 71 guests