Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

redraw behaviour

For general discussion related FlowStone

redraw behaviour

Postby stw » Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:44 am

I stumbled over a strange redraw behaviour while testing my actual plugin.
Maybe someone can verify that on his system or maybe better give an explanation on what's going on here?

The fsm contains a gui with some bitmaps. These are redrawn with a simple bool input.
The strange thing is if the bool is changed by a bool prim the redraw is done at once without any noticeable delay.
If the bool is changed by a selector the redraw occurs visibly with some delay from top to down.
Even more irritating is if the same selector is triggered externally from a bool prim the delay is gone.
So my guess is that the mouse capture has some influence on how a redraw is done (BTW it doesn't matter if the mouse capturing happens in ruby or with FS prims). I think that shouldn't happen and consider it as a bug.
Any opinions?

redraw test.fsm
(33.66 KiB) Downloaded 785 times
stw
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 11:09 am

Re: redraw behaviour

Postby tester » Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:16 pm

Confirmed.

But if you click on switches, then during the gui change - there is also second interaction going on, related to mouse event. Have you tried to use an old SM switch (not on ruby), and played with redraw area / redraw prim inside it?

My guess is, that in prim case and in switch case - different redraw method is in the game (however I don't know yet why; ruby related). Prim = redraw whole, switch = redraw area one by one. I had similar cases in SM, when I used multiple leds; I had add the "redraw area" to global panel instead of single leds.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: redraw behaviour

Postby Nubeat7 » Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:03 pm

i recognized that there is the same delay in both situations, you can see that when turn trun off & on again very fast, it needs the same time to show all again, i think the difference is using a gui element like a switch is the normal behaviour like it would act as vst or standalone in realworld, while switching directly on the primitive a FS refresh is triggered..

it is like when you forgot some redraw prims the redraw happens when you click somewhere in the FS window but it wont do that when using the app in the real world
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: redraw behaviour

Postby tester » Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:08 pm

So just make one green redraw (last wire to trigger) routine for the whole area that contains sub-guis instead of using redraw within singluar ruby modules. Let me know if this works.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: redraw behaviour

Postby Nubeat7 » Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:13 pm

here is a simple schematic which explains this, it is just a filled rectangle with a multiplexer to show it or not , but i "forgot" the redraw primitive

so when using a gui element it doesnt do the redraw but clicking after the guielement action somewhere in the schematic, it does! because fs refreshes the schematic, i think.

using a boolean primitive it does the "refresh" properly..
Attachments
redraw test1.fsm
(27.48 KiB) Downloaded 771 times
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: redraw behaviour

Postby RJHollins » Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:32 pm

yes ... this is a strange action, and one that I've been caught by.

Since both the LED and the BOOLEAN send a 'trigger' into the module, something else must be going on here.

Just as strange ... wiring the LED out to the Boolean IN and sending that to the module still does not kick a re-draw.

It must have something to do within FS and the way any mouse function has to operate ... but the schematic has its' own signal flow.

I also remember reading about triggers and the use of 'selector' and 'multiplexer' PRIMS. Seems they need special attention to work as 'assumed' :|
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: redraw behaviour

Postby Nubeat7 » Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:21 pm

RJHollins wrote:It must have something to do within FS and the way any mouse function has to operate ... but the schematic has its' own signal flow.


it just have to do if you use a gui controller or a primitive, if using a gui element things act like in real world if you use a primitive (which you cannot use in the realworld) you are acting on the FS surface which refreshes your schematic and all parameters..

you could see it in layers, primitives are on the developing ground and gui controls are above so when you touch a gui cntrl the developing ground isnt touched it just sends its values, but when touching something on the developing ground everything gets refreshed and updated also when just click on the empty ground
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: redraw behaviour

Postby stw » Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:59 pm

Nubeat7 wrote:it is like when you forgot some redraw prims the redraw happens when you click somewhere in the FS window but it wont do that when using the app in the real world


You're right with your assumptions but that's not the issue here.
The point is there's a triggered redraw on a defined area. It shouldn't matter where or how the trigger was initiated as long as there're no corresponding triggers or calculations anywhere else.
The actual redrawing should be always the same. However the triggering (by bool prim) definitely is faster than the triggering by any other source. This becomes obvious if you test it on a slower CPU.
The new example fsm proofs my first idea of a mouse capture relationship wrong. If you activate the ticked toggle you see the same behaviour as with the switch.
I don't see any reason for different treatment of a redraw and i guess that the bool triggering actually shows how fast a redraw could be done.

redraw test2.fsm
(10.81 KiB) Downloaded 820 times
stw
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 11:09 am

Re: redraw behaviour

Postby Xtinct » Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:12 pm

Adding a dethreader to the switch changes its graphics instantly (no waiting for the rest to show first) but still a lag on the rest
Xtinct
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:06 am


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 53 guests