If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Why is this not working?
6 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Why is this not working?
Hello, I'm trying to get this DSP code to route signals to two different outputs. It seems to work ok with a simple Boolean true/false control, but will not work when I tie my oscillator up to it. Please see my attached file.
- Attachments
-
- router testing1.fsm
- (126.93 KiB) Downloaded 795 times
- joejoe
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:28 am
Re: Why is this not working?
I'm not sure why it doesn't work.
Will keep tweaking it and come back.
Here it is working with streamin, not streamboolin
btw, it's good practice to turn the ASIO driver off before saving a file.
It can cause the schematic to crash when loaded.
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Why is this not working?
Here it is working with the bool.
The reason the original doesn't work has something to do with
bools not truly being numbers IMO.
It does work when you reference 0 though.
Troggie can tell us what identifier it is for streambools I reckon.
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Why is this not working?
Nick, thank you very much man!
Would you happen to know where I could get a full list of expressions for the DSP component? The manual seems to only list a few of them.
Also I saw your web site you posted been meaning to check them out as soon as I get the time.
-Joe
Would you happen to know where I could get a full list of expressions for the DSP component? The manual seems to only list a few of them.
Also I saw your web site you posted been meaning to check them out as soon as I get the time.
-Joe
- joejoe
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:28 am
Re: Why is this not working?
Welcome mate 8D
I think there are only a very few commands for the DSP codebox,
I have never seen the full list, it would be a nice resource though.
Hope you like something of the VSTs of mine-
hehe Tampler is such a cool name we should work on the FM sampler.
We need to tune the FM somehow, so it kinda syncs up with the carrier-
not so noisy maybe.
I think there are only a very few commands for the DSP codebox,
I have never seen the full list, it would be a nice resource though.
Hope you like something of the VSTs of mine-
hehe Tampler is such a cool name we should work on the FM sampler.
We need to tune the FM somehow, so it kinda syncs up with the carrier-
not so noisy maybe.
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Why is this not working?
http://softpixel.com/~cwright/programming/simd/sse2.php
here you can find all sse and sse2 commands but not all are supported in FS
for your code example, you could do the comparsion also inside the code which doesn`t make the code more complicated.
here you can find all sse and sse2 commands but not all are supported in FS
for your code example, you could do the comparsion also inside the code which doesn`t make the code more complicated.
- Code: Select all
streamin in;
streamin thresh; //0.3
streamout a;
streamout b;
a = in >= thresh & in; // a = in if in is greater or equal thresh
b = in < thresh & in; // b = in if in is less then thresh
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
6 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 70 guests