If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Graphing Data
8 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Graphing Data
Is there a way to create x,y data graphs (Floating point numbers)?
- Eugene529
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 10:15 pm
Re: Graphing Data
There is a Graph Module in FlowStone that takes an array of floats and draws a graph. If you look at the FFT Module you will see how it is done.
eg.
eg.
- Attachments
-
- Graph.fsm
- (3.41 KiB) Downloaded 971 times
-
support - Posts: 151
- Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:10 pm
Re: Graphing Data
These displays appear to output a graph of a floating point variable and time. Is there a way to graph two independent variables?
- Eugene529
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 10:15 pm
Re: Graphing Data
I would guess that the function I need to experiment with is the Point Array Lines. I this correct?
- Eugene529
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 10:15 pm
Re: Graphing Data
Yes correct but now we have Ruby there is a better way:
- Attachments
-
- Ruby Graph.fsm
- (1.08 KiB) Downloaded 1018 times
-
support - Posts: 151
- Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:10 pm
Re: Graphing Data
I need to graph the output of 2 oscillators (think lissajous)...
I could use the Point Array Lines but it auto scales the graph...
Please, how do you stop it from auto scaling?
I want the graph to be scaled at -1 to 1 on both axis regardless of what I input... as may signal (pattern) gets small I want to see it get small NOT have the graph automatically "gain up".
Very frustrating.
Aron
I could use the Point Array Lines but it auto scales the graph...
Please, how do you stop it from auto scaling?
I want the graph to be scaled at -1 to 1 on both axis regardless of what I input... as may signal (pattern) gets small I want to see it get small NOT have the graph automatically "gain up".
Very frustrating.
Aron
- Attachments
-
- XY_Scope.fsm
- XY_Scope Schematic
- (833 Bytes) Downloaded 892 times
-
aronb - Posts: 154
- Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:08 am
- Location: Florida, USA
Re: Graphing Data
Do you want it to be scaled in size comparible to the volume/level of the signals?
like this?
like this?
- Jay
- Posts: 276
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:42 pm
Re: Graphing Data
Well I guess... this works to some extent.
The use of the envelope to calculate the area based on the x signal (or y or both) makes it work for some frequency. As the frequency is lowered the scope becomes jittery.
Thanks for the fix, it is quite ingenious!
I was hoping that a version existed that did not "autoscale" and did not need to be "tricked".
I included an offset to show the remaining issue...
We just need a good XY Display with color capability... like an old Vector Monitor - think old school arcade vector games. Or again the Point Array Lines module WITHOUT "autoscale"... I can't even think why you would want a module to falsely add gain to something you want to display in the first place.
Thanks for the help,
Aron
The use of the envelope to calculate the area based on the x signal (or y or both) makes it work for some frequency. As the frequency is lowered the scope becomes jittery.
Thanks for the fix, it is quite ingenious!
I was hoping that a version existed that did not "autoscale" and did not need to be "tricked".
I included an offset to show the remaining issue...
We just need a good XY Display with color capability... like an old Vector Monitor - think old school arcade vector games. Or again the Point Array Lines module WITHOUT "autoscale"... I can't even think why you would want a module to falsely add gain to something you want to display in the first place.
Thanks for the help,
Aron
- Attachments
-
- XY_Scope_2.fsm
- (39.96 KiB) Downloaded 898 times
-
aronb - Posts: 154
- Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:08 am
- Location: Florida, USA
8 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 76 guests