If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Problem with preset save/load and bitmap strip
8 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Problem with preset save/load and bitmap strip
Hello Everyone.
I'm a total newbie with flowstone and probably someone may laugh at this .
Problem No. 1
I'm trying to make a "toggle-keyboard" that collect the toggled notes for later processing. each key should save the toggle state on a preset parameter. I've been doing a lot of reading from the manual and other sources but I can't find anything about the preset parameter module. It seams pretty straight forward to me but I can't have my values loaded. For example, if I toggle on C1 it would send it's midi value to a note pool. the preset restores the note on state but doesn't send the midi value. I've replicated most of the preset parameter modules on the switch and switch-flick with no result.
Problem No. 2
I totally stick with knobman and haven't been able to make an image strip to load on switch buttons, so I don't have to use the one I'm "trying to create". Is there any standard (width, height, etc.) to make the image strip? (png with transparency would be very nice). Can it be done in photoshop? If so, any specifics? All the time I try the control shows the two pictures in the strip at the same time and very tiny. There was this http://homepage.ntlworld.com/config/imagepacker/ that got the strip right but the output was without transparency and not very good quality.
Thank you for any reply!
I'm a total newbie with flowstone and probably someone may laugh at this .
Problem No. 1
I'm trying to make a "toggle-keyboard" that collect the toggled notes for later processing. each key should save the toggle state on a preset parameter. I've been doing a lot of reading from the manual and other sources but I can't find anything about the preset parameter module. It seams pretty straight forward to me but I can't have my values loaded. For example, if I toggle on C1 it would send it's midi value to a note pool. the preset restores the note on state but doesn't send the midi value. I've replicated most of the preset parameter modules on the switch and switch-flick with no result.
Problem No. 2
I totally stick with knobman and haven't been able to make an image strip to load on switch buttons, so I don't have to use the one I'm "trying to create". Is there any standard (width, height, etc.) to make the image strip? (png with transparency would be very nice). Can it be done in photoshop? If so, any specifics? All the time I try the control shows the two pictures in the strip at the same time and very tiny. There was this http://homepage.ntlworld.com/config/imagepacker/ that got the strip right but the output was without transparency and not very good quality.
Thank you for any reply!
- aefa
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 12:52 pm
Re: Problem with preset save/load and bitmap strip
OK, I'm here to help.
Please post what you have so far and I'll go from there.
KnobMan is capable of rendering the image for whatever control-
however I have PS too, so we can swap files.
A non-functional PS drawing of what you want could help too.
KM can do the transparency, and within FS is where you set the width,height &
frame number.
Cheers, Nick
2 things I think can help-
I think you want a 'preset parameter array' to store the note pool,
not just a preset parameter maybe.
Also the 'preset parameter' is only usable in an exported VST with the value ranges
between 0-1, so say 64 won't recall.
Please post what you have so far and I'll go from there.
KnobMan is capable of rendering the image for whatever control-
however I have PS too, so we can swap files.
A non-functional PS drawing of what you want could help too.
KM can do the transparency, and within FS is where you set the width,height &
frame number.
Cheers, Nick
2 things I think can help-
I think you want a 'preset parameter array' to store the note pool,
not just a preset parameter maybe.
Also the 'preset parameter' is only usable in an exported VST with the value ranges
between 0-1, so say 64 won't recall.
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Problem with preset save/load and bitmap strip
Thanks nix for the fast reply.
Here is the project. I haven't been able to continue because I can't get past this problem. When I open the VST in FL and toggle the notes it seem to be fine, but when I reopen the file the values in the note pool show, then vanish.
I'm new to FS (and Ruby) so, don't be scare with the mess in there!
I've been only testing the first keyboard so you may notice that the code in C1-C#1 may be different than all the other keys. The other controls thrown on the interface are just to visualize what's the data doing.
It would be nice to have a preset array but yet I have no Idea how to do it. I'll take a look today.
Here is the project. I haven't been able to continue because I can't get past this problem. When I open the VST in FL and toggle the notes it seem to be fine, but when I reopen the file the values in the note pool show, then vanish.
I'm new to FS (and Ruby) so, don't be scare with the mess in there!
I've been only testing the first keyboard so you may notice that the code in C1-C#1 may be different than all the other keys. The other controls thrown on the interface are just to visualize what's the data doing.
It would be nice to have a preset array but yet I have no Idea how to do it. I'll take a look today.
- Attachments
-
- project1.fsm
- (149.05 KiB) Downloaded 799 times
- aefa
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 12:52 pm
Re: Problem with preset save/load and bitmap strip
I've played with this for an hour-
an I'm still fuffing around.
Anyway- here's a control I built,
hope it's good to go.
How many frames should I punch in?
Cheers eh
an I'm still fuffing around.
Anyway- here's a control I built,
hope it's good to go.
How many frames should I punch in?
Cheers eh
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Problem with preset save/load and bitmap strip
Thanks for the control nix!
The green one on my project is supposed to respond to CC 90 signals. That one so far does what is supposed to.
My problem is the inability to reload the note pool values. You mentioned something about saving to array? How can I approach that?
The green one on my project is supposed to respond to CC 90 signals. That one so far does what is supposed to.
My problem is the inability to reload the note pool values. You mentioned something about saving to array? How can I approach that?
- aefa
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 12:52 pm
Re: Problem with preset save/load and bitmap strip
Update: I figured how to put the image strip in the toggle switch control! (I didn't know I had to tweak the cellSize input to make the image fit) I'll remake the keyboard and see if it works this time. I'll post back results.
- aefa
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 12:52 pm
Re: Problem with preset save/load and bitmap strip
Well... it didn't...
It seems the problems is not with the key but with the value array indeed... Any idea... please...
It seems the problems is not with the key but with the value array indeed... Any idea... please...
- aefa
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 12:52 pm
Re: Problem with preset save/load and bitmap strip
I'll do some short sessions on this in the next few days.
Hope I can help-
and don't get disheartened,
the software is capable of some real cool things-
it just takes patience sometimes.
Hope I can help-
and don't get disheartened,
the software is capable of some real cool things-
it just takes patience sometimes.
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
8 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 65 guests