Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

Design concept question [selectable GUI]

For general discussion related FlowStone

Design concept question [selectable GUI]

Postby RJHollins » Wed Apr 16, 2014 7:48 am

Hi GANG !

I have a project in mind that will require a different technique than I've ever tried before. The project itself is not really the base issue ... it the way the GUI components would work.

Let me explain ... simply if I can with a generic example.

Designing an equalizer interface for a multi band EQ. Let say [simply] a LOW, a MID, and a HIGH band. [simple].

What I'd like to be able to do, is allow the user to select WHICH 'band' they want to have :shock:

In other words ... if the entire GUI interface was sized to handle 6 bands ... there would be 6 'holding slots' available. From maybe a pull-down menu, the user could select one of the 3 bands. Since there are 6 slots, they could choose 2 of the same band .... even .... they could choose all 6 bands to be the same.

Key ... however, is that EACH band is self contained and independent .... even if all selections are of the same band.

If any of this makes sense .... great ! :lol:

I know we can switch sections of an interface, much like a 'tabbed' window. With 6 slots and 3 choices for each, I could duplicate each of the 3 band for the 6 sections ... making 18 modules. But that seems a really simple way, but very crude and resource waste. Magnify that if I had 10 bands with 10 open slots :roll:

The point I'm looking to address is opening the option that if a user needs 2 MID bands to work with, or maybe finds they'd like a 3rd, the option is there.

Since the GUI size needs to be determined from the start, I'm thinking how to approach a more open choice in what the user wants the EQ configuration to be.

BTW ... I'm using the EQ as an example, as it's easier to visualize.

I figure I'm not the first one to think of something like this, but at the early thought process as to what may be involved as to things like management of the various elements.

Just thinking this out loud ... any thoughts, ideas you'd care to share would be most welcome and helpful as to things to consider, etc.

thanks Guys ... always appreciated !
8-)
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: Design concept question [selectable GUI]

Postby KG_is_back » Wed Apr 16, 2014 1:43 pm

I don't understand... can you draw an example?
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Design concept question [selectable GUI]

Postby tester » Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:02 pm

RJ - just build the gui sketch and check if you like it. It's the easiest way to know. Would take you probably less than writing the post. :)

If you like it, then tune it.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: Design concept question [selectable GUI]

Postby Nubeat7 » Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:36 pm

if i understood right you want a dynamic call of eq bands, i`m afraid this is only possible with predefined modules so you will need to have the max possible eq modules here, like 6 lowpass, 6 bandpass, 6 highpass (one for each slot) and bypass them when not in use and route the gui elements to one of these where you need to take care of double setting (2 slider s for one filter) , for dynamic creation you would need an object oriented language like c++ there you could create e.g. a lowpass object dynamically so it only exists when you create it, in FS you only have limited possibilities
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: Design concept question [selectable GUI]

Postby CoreStylerz » Wed Apr 16, 2014 6:45 pm

With ruby you cannot make UI algoritms? Something like stating how, and make it draw based on conditions?
Need my support for app development, website or custom scripts?
PM me if you are interested.
Experienced Java, J2EE, PHP, Javascript, Angular, Cloud Solutions developer.
User avatar
CoreStylerz
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:19 am
Location: italy

Re: Design concept question [selectable GUI]

Postby RJHollins » Wed Apr 16, 2014 7:06 pm

Thanks NuBeat ... you definitely caught the concept.

What you describe is what I did on another project that used a 'switching GUI' design. That worked great for the needs of that project.

I remember reading in the forums an example where GUI elements were using a 'shared' technique ... can't find it at the moment, but I thought a single design was made, and then copies were generated from that. [something like that]. :roll: :lol:

The other idea was thinking of the 'selectable BUS' example that I think MYCO might have posted.

These were just an example collection of ideas that I was bouncing around. I was trying to examine some different programming strategies first, before I started. There have been several snippets of coding design that have me looking at a programs 'logic' in a different way [which is very educational to expand my design logic].

NuBeat ... I take your assessment serious. You've probably saved me many weeks of experimenting ... although I still do that in order to push on my limit boundaries.

Still thinking things through ... I appreciate hearing from you guys. I've learned a lot from you, but I still consider myself novice.

thx
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: Design concept question [selectable GUI]

Postby RJHollins » Wed Apr 16, 2014 7:12 pm

oh ... just to be clearer ...

The MAIN design concept is to handle GUI components, and the values that knobs, sliders, buttons, etc would have. How the 'example eq' functions is not important [this is just an example to illustrate].

I was thinking that the user 'slot' could maybe provide an 'identifier' that would distinguish one from another.

The 'other' part was not having x times slot number of core GUI's.
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: Design concept question [selectable GUI]

Postby KG_is_back » Thu Apr 17, 2014 2:33 am

You can modify your knobs/sliders to use parameter arrays. then you have a selector to switch between the bands. They will share gui, but will use different values.
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Design concept question [selectable GUI]

Postby RJHollins » Thu Apr 17, 2014 6:59 am

KG_is_back wrote:You can modify your knobs/sliders to use parameter arrays. then you have a selector to switch between the bands. They will share gui, but will use different values.

hmmm ... KG,

You describe a very interesting technique.

Unfortunate for me, my use of 'parameter arrays' may only be those that talk with the preset manager. [if you are indeed referring to those].

If by chance you could explain more, or have example, I would definitely be interested to learn something new.

8-)
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: Design concept question [selectable GUI]

Postby Nubeat7 » Thu Apr 17, 2014 8:54 am

KG_is_back wrote:You can modify your knobs/sliders to use parameter arrays. then you have a selector to switch between the bands. They will share gui, but will use different values.


referring to this?

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1802
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests