Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

Exclusive Selector- Halp?

For general discussion related FlowStone

Exclusive Selector- Halp?

Postby Perfect Human Interface » Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:14 am

I tried to take the drop-down selector modules and make a set of them with identical options that wouldn't allow more than one of them to have the same option selected. You can see my attempt in the schematic.

What should happen is if you select a value that's already selected in one of the other selectors, the current one changes to item 0 ("None") instead. But my attempt doesn't update the output value correctly.

The triggers/values seem to be getting caught up inside the "preset" module. I don't know why. You can see the correct value going into it but the previous value is being held and output.

If anyone could help me out with how to fix this or a better way to do it, that would be awesome.

Also a question: when a modules link nodes have shadows flash underneath them, does that indicate something? Perhaps an error of some sort? Or is that some kind of visual glitch?

Much thanks.
Attachments
Exclusive Selector.fsm
(3.11 KiB) Downloaded 965 times
Exclusive Selector.fsm
(3.11 KiB) Downloaded 906 times
Perfect Human Interface
 
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 7:32 pm

Re: Exclusive Selector- Halp?

Postby Xtinct » Thu Sep 11, 2014 2:34 am

Here's a quick fix, just put a condition on the output.
Exclusive Selector Fix.fsm
(3.33 KiB) Downloaded 1051 times

Hope it helps

EDIT
an even simpler solution
Exclusive Selector Fix2.fsm
(3.37 KiB) Downloaded 975 times


Though both suffer from the same odd behaviour where if you select say item 3 in slot 1 and try to select the same in slot 2 it displays none and outputs 0, so far so good
BUT if you try the same again slot 2 selects item 3 and slot 1 is turned off :?

I'm sure there's a simple solution and will give it a try tomorrow (well today but after I've had some sleep, which is tomorrow for me even though its still today, if you see what I mean, Neeeeeed sleeeep)
Xtinct
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Exclusive Selector- Halp?

Postby Nubeat7 » Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:23 am

i did some similar things a while ago,

here is one which deletes already used items from the list in the other selectors:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1335&start=10

and her is one which changes the 'old' item to noFX when you choose the same item on another selector:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1497
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: Exclusive Selector- Halp?

Postby Perfect Human Interface » Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:02 pm

Xtinct wrote:Here's a quick fix, just put a condition on the output.


Wonderful. Thank you!! Not only would I not have thought of that, I'm not really sure why that works. :P

Though both suffer from the same odd behaviour where if you select say item 3 in slot 1 and try to select the same in slot 2 it displays none and outputs 0, so far so good
BUT if you try the same again slot 2 selects item 3 and slot 1 is turned off :?


Indeed. Maybe we can call that a feature... if the user is that persistent, we're just giving them what they want. ;)

Nubeat7 wrote:here is one which deletes already used items from the list in the other selectors:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1335&start=10


That's awesome. I considered trying that, but decided it would be much too complicated. I'm sure Ruby helps a lot there. One thing about that that would drive me crazy though is the way the drop list reorders itself. I need consistency there.

Really appreciate it though guys.
Perfect Human Interface
 
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 7:32 pm

Re: Exclusive Selector- Halp?

Postby Nubeat7 » Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:48 pm

Xtinct wrote:
Though both suffer from the same odd behaviour where if you select say item 3 in slot 1 and try to select the same in slot 2 it displays none and outputs 0, so far so good
BUT if you try the same again slot 2 selects item 3 and slot 1 is turned off :?

not only this, if you now set slot 1 to item 3 slot 2 and slot 1 are set to item 3!...
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: Exclusive Selector- Halp?

Postby Perfect Human Interface » Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:03 pm

How confusing. :S

So... I guess the booleans have to be reset or something since the checks only send triggers when it's set to true. If they're already true it won't send a new trigger.
Perfect Human Interface
 
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 7:32 pm

Re: Exclusive Selector- Halp?

Postby tulamide » Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:19 pm

Perfect Human Interface wrote:So... I guess the booleans have to be reset or something since the checks only send triggers when it's set to true. If they're already true it won't send a new trigger.

If that's really the only issue you might come away with these 2 little modules. Just like bool2true/bool2false they send out a trigger, but they send it whenever they are asked, not just on change.
Attachments
bool2trigger.fsm
(1.07 KiB) Downloaded 930 times
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
tulamide
 
Posts: 2714
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Exclusive Selector- Halp?

Postby Nubeat7 » Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:20 pm

Perfect Human Interface wrote:I need consistency there.


yes the schematics above are pretty old and unflexible...

its better to use ruby droplist and implement a small methode which checks if a item is already used and outputs something specific if true (zero for example)

i did a fast version of this idea, it has the advantage that you can easily add as much selectors you want..
Attachments
Schematic1.fsm
(1.62 KiB) Downloaded 920 times
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: Exclusive Selector- Halp?

Postby Perfect Human Interface » Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:34 pm

tulamide wrote:If that's really the only issue you might come away with these 2 little modules.


Indeed tulamide, that's all it took!

Here's the current (hopefully fully fixed & working) version if anyone wants it. :)
Attachments
Exclusive Selector Fix3.fsm
(2.46 KiB) Downloaded 1056 times
Perfect Human Interface
 
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 7:32 pm

Re: Exclusive Selector- Halp?

Postby tulamide » Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:48 pm

I'm glad it helped. If only my own current issue could be solved that easy :lol:
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
tulamide
 
Posts: 2714
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Germany

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 76 guests