If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
different starttime for host sequence and ticker bug!?
23 posts
• Page 1 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
different starttime for host sequence and ticker bug!?
i have a strange problem, i found out that the ruby ticker starts earlier to tick as the notesequences of cubase starts to play, to show this i built a small testschematic with a ticker which ticks from 0 to 3 in quaternotesteps and a note counter which counts note on events, all is done in ruby so all counts are shown accurate,
to test it export it as vst instrument load it in cubase and write a bar with 4 quater notes set the songposition to 0 and press play, note count and ticker should be in sync now but the ticker starts earlier (for about a 16th note here on my machine)!
the ticker is accurate and doesn't lose sync its just to early!
maybe soundcard latency?
does anyone have the same issue on other daw's?
to test it export it as vst instrument load it in cubase and write a bar with 4 quater notes set the songposition to 0 and press play, note count and ticker should be in sync now but the ticker starts earlier (for about a 16th note here on my machine)!
the ticker is accurate and doesn't lose sync its just to early!
maybe soundcard latency?
does anyone have the same issue on other daw's?
- Attachments
-
- ticktest.fsm
- (137.58 KiB) Downloaded 872 times
Last edited by Nubeat7 on Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: different starttime for host sequence and ticker
i also tried to delay the first tick with the soundcard latency, but its not that, this is really annoying because you cannot get accurate triggers on a beat like this or set some accurate delay after play has started in host...
i mean shouldn't the play primitive starts to play at the exactly same time as the host starts to play!?
would be great if anybody could confirm the issue or did i do something wrong in the schematic? if not i will report it as a bug.
i mean shouldn't the play primitive starts to play at the exactly same time as the host starts to play!?
would be great if anybody could confirm the issue or did i do something wrong in the schematic? if not i will report it as a bug.
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: different starttime for host sequence and ticker bug!?
I don't have Cubase, but I tested it in FL Studio and at first I thought it was in sync, but when I slowed the tempo right down I can see that your timer has a constant delay.
I will have a quick look at this now and report back if I discover anything.
I will have a quick look at this now and report back if I discover anything.
- Exo
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:58 pm
- Location: UK
Re: different starttime for host sequence and ticker bug!?
Can you explain this code to me please?
I do not understand what this "100" is referring to and why.
- Code: Select all
when 'state'
if !@ticking && @state
@ticking = true
@count = -1
input 100,nil
end
when 100
if @state
@step = 0.001 if @step <= 0
input 100,nil,t+@step
else
@ticking = false
end
I do not understand what this "100" is referring to and why.
- Exo
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:58 pm
- Location: UK
Re: different starttime for host sequence and ticker bug!?
if state is set to on you set ticking to true and generate a trigger to input 100
so 'when 100' is the receiver of this trigger from above so to say 'when input 100'
then as long as state is active it keeps sending triggers to its own input 100
so 'when 100' is the receiver of this trigger from above so to say 'when input 100'
then as long as state is active it keeps sending triggers to its own input 100
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: different starttime for host sequence and ticker bug!?
the problem is that the first trigger when 'state' is set to true (host starts to play) it sends a trigger immediatly to input 100 and starts ticking in any given rate (every 4th note in my example) but the host starts to play later as the ticker starts ticking! in cubase you can see how it is counting with offset
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: different starttime for host sequence and ticker bug!?
I just tested again and it seems very much in sync. This is in FL Studio if you have that host to test.
I think the first time I tested I changed the tempo while playing and it messed the sync up.
I think the first time I tested I changed the tempo while playing and it messed the sync up.
- Exo
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:58 pm
- Location: UK
Re: different starttime for host sequence and ticker bug!?
ok, also tested it in FL studio and Ableton live and also Renoise its fine over there but not in cubase...
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: different starttime for host sequence and ticker bug!?
i tried to get the time difference between the ticks and the note on signals using the system time, it works in FS but not as exported vst, it seems that the system time isn't avaliable in vsts?
does anyone know another way to get the time difference between 2 ruby events?
does anyone know another way to get the time difference between 2 ruby events?
- Attachments
-
- ticktest.fsm
- (137.79 KiB) Downloaded 827 times
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: different starttime for host sequence and ticker bug!?
Works in the VST here.
Often when it start is says 1 millisecond and then the next is often a lot shorter than the others, but the sync is definitely not stable there is often a few milliseconds difference, but some time the difference is quite a lot.
for instance at BPM 30 time in milliseconds averages 2010.000 milliseconds , occasionally it is 1900.000 milliseconds
and the first is usually 1899.000 or thereabouts. So not stable at all.
Often when it start is says 1 millisecond and then the next is often a lot shorter than the others, but the sync is definitely not stable there is often a few milliseconds difference, but some time the difference is quite a lot.
for instance at BPM 30 time in milliseconds averages 2010.000 milliseconds , occasionally it is 1900.000 milliseconds
and the first is usually 1899.000 or thereabouts. So not stable at all.
- Exo
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:58 pm
- Location: UK
23 posts
• Page 1 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests