If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Loop Workaround
10 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Loop Workaround
Ok so over the past few days DJBrynte asked for a midi keyboard/piano module that worked within Flowstone as all of the previously made midi keyboards/piano modules no longer worked as they did previously.
You can view DJBrynte's topic here:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2891
Then not long after Nubeat7 decided to make a Ruby midi keyboard/piano module, great work so far Nubeat7.
You can view NuBeat7's topic here:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2898
The problem was that while you were playing any note at the same time as trying to use the "old" selector/matrix/preset manager, the droplists (Flowstone) would lock the midi input data causing a looped audio stutter which was causing the schematic to eat at your CPU and nearly causing Flowstone to crash.
For now the only workaround I can think of is by using my selector/matrix and preset manager modules.
I know this may be a pain to some of you that already have project well on the go but if you want those awful looped stutters to vanish then this is for now the way to go.
Hopefully these issues do get fixed in the near future (so old modules can still be used) but for now I have managed to temporarily fix this issue with the below modules.
In the "Loop Workaround" is as follows:
1) Preset manager using the Ruby selector code.
Updates:
- Renaming with the workaround preset manager uses "Right Click" on the preset name to rename presets.
2) Selector.
Updates:
- Higher selector GUI customization within the "Properties" menu.
2) Routing Matrix.
Updates:
- Fixed the redraw update. Upon changing presets the label did NOT update.
- Higher selector GUI customization within the "Properties" menu.
Enjoy!
You can view DJBrynte's topic here:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2891
Then not long after Nubeat7 decided to make a Ruby midi keyboard/piano module, great work so far Nubeat7.
You can view NuBeat7's topic here:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2898
The problem was that while you were playing any note at the same time as trying to use the "old" selector/matrix/preset manager, the droplists (Flowstone) would lock the midi input data causing a looped audio stutter which was causing the schematic to eat at your CPU and nearly causing Flowstone to crash.
For now the only workaround I can think of is by using my selector/matrix and preset manager modules.
I know this may be a pain to some of you that already have project well on the go but if you want those awful looped stutters to vanish then this is for now the way to go.
Hopefully these issues do get fixed in the near future (so old modules can still be used) but for now I have managed to temporarily fix this issue with the below modules.
In the "Loop Workaround" is as follows:
1) Preset manager using the Ruby selector code.
Updates:
- Renaming with the workaround preset manager uses "Right Click" on the preset name to rename presets.
2) Selector.
Updates:
- Higher selector GUI customization within the "Properties" menu.
2) Routing Matrix.
Updates:
- Fixed the redraw update. Upon changing presets the label did NOT update.
- Higher selector GUI customization within the "Properties" menu.
Enjoy!
Last edited by Loopeytunes on Sun Oct 26, 2014 12:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
Loopeytunes - Posts: 57
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 11:07 am
- Location: Yorkshire, UK
Re: Loop Workaround
hmm,
my testing has shown this audio hang has got nothing to do with the keyboards.
If you play a MIDI note(on the pc keyboard), and open a droplist,
even the ones you modded-
the MIDI note will hang until the dropdown is closed and the MIDI off sent again
now- I wanted to see if this happens in the DAW and it doesn't in Orion...yay!
then I hooked up a MIDI keyboard, and this works without the hang also in FS
so IMO this issue is not apparent unless you are making your sounds in FS with the PC keyboard
my testing has shown this audio hang has got nothing to do with the keyboards.
If you play a MIDI note(on the pc keyboard), and open a droplist,
even the ones you modded-
the MIDI note will hang until the dropdown is closed and the MIDI off sent again
now- I wanted to see if this happens in the DAW and it doesn't in Orion...yay!
then I hooked up a MIDI keyboard, and this works without the hang also in FS
so IMO this issue is not apparent unless you are making your sounds in FS with the PC keyboard
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Loop Workaround
nix wrote:hmm,
my testing has shown this audio hang has got nothing to do with the keyboards.
If you play a MIDI note(on the pc keyboard), and open a droplist,
even the ones you modded-
the MIDI note will hang until the dropdown is closed and the MIDI off sent again
now- I wanted to see if this happens in the DAW and it doesn't in Orion...yay!
then I hooked up a MIDI keyboard, and this works without the hang also in FS
so IMO this issue is not apparent unless you are making your sounds in FS with the PC keyboard
It also happens in FL Studio when using the piano roll.
- Exo
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:58 pm
- Location: UK
Re: Loop Workaround
oh damn mate-
maybe the devs can look at it.
maybe the devs can look at it.
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Loop Workaround
nix wrote:then I hooked up a MIDI keyboard, and this works without the hang also in FS
so IMO this issue is not apparent unless you are making your sounds in FS with the PC keyboard
So that's why I didn't experience it yet!
The PC keyboard is a very special case. For example, the cheaper it is the less keys are accepted simultanously. Certain combinations don't work at all. But even if the keyboard is sending the pressed keys correctly, there's still the OS, which hooks in and passes to the application only, if system exclusive keys or combinations aren't pressed (we all know that alt changes the focus to the menu in an app, or the window key opening the Windows/start menu). Drop down menus also are a part of the OS, FS asks for one, then it gets opened and FS is informed as soon as it is closed.
I'm just thinking out loud, don't know where it leads to.
Exo wrote:It also happens in FL Studio when using the piano roll.
Interesting. What exactly is happening then? Could you elaborate? Do you control the pinao roll of FL with the keyboard and then open a drop-down menu in FS?
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: Loop Workaround
From my debugging, crashes are not linked to any primitive event in particular,
but every time a full rebuild of the audio thread,
too many threads are created without being released until crash Flowstone.
Just enable and disable an audio device several times to have the same behavior,
and then after a while it is crashing.
Hope I could help Malc in solving this problem.
but every time a full rebuild of the audio thread,
too many threads are created without being released until crash Flowstone.
Just enable and disable an audio device several times to have the same behavior,
and then after a while it is crashing.
Hope I could help Malc in solving this problem.
- Tronic
- Posts: 539
- Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 12:59 pm
Re: Loop Workaround
Btw thnx loopeytunes and nubeat for helping me with piano. Realy awesome! i hope this can get fixed then we have working piano in FLOWSTONE! Great work PB.
- djbrynte
- Posts: 613
- Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 10:51 am
Re: Loop Workaround
tulamide wrote:Interesting. What exactly is happening then? Could you elaborate? Do you control the pinao roll of FL with the keyboard and then open a drop-down menu in FS?
No pc keyboard involved, I have some ideas about what is going on but need to do more tests.
I'm back at my PC later today so I will do the tests then and report my findings.
- Exo
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:58 pm
- Location: UK
Re: Loop Workaround
Tronic wrote:From my debugging, crashes are not linked to any primitive event in particular,
but every time a full rebuild of the audio thread,
too many threads are created without being released until crash Flowstone.
Just enable and disable an audio device several times to have the same behavior,
and then after a while it is crashing.
Hope I could help Malc in solving this problem.
I think that is a separate issue, the crashing you describe has been fixed in 3.0.6.
- Exo
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:58 pm
- Location: UK
Re: Loop Workaround
I think that is a separate issue, the crashing you describe has been fixed in 3.0.6.
fingers crossed exo
-
Walter Sommerfeld - Posts: 249
- Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:00 pm
- Location: HH - Made in Germany
10 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests