Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

Error Code Module For OBDII project

For general discussion related FlowStone

Error Code Module For OBDII project

Postby acg2010 » Sun Dec 07, 2014 12:18 am

Attached is a simple module that outputs some diagnostic codes based on the received DTC from a vehicle OBDII. For the logic, I used IfThen primitives. My question is: Is there an easier way of doing this?
Attachments
14_1206_OBDII_ErrorCodeMod.fsm
(2.28 KiB) Downloaded 679 times
ErrorModule.jpg
ErrorModule.jpg (17.58 KiB) Viewed 6483 times
acg2010
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 3:18 am

Re: Error Code Module For OBDII project

Postby tester » Sun Dec 07, 2014 1:56 am

You could write a ruby module.

You could do the same stuff you did, just in a cleaner way. By cleaner way I mean
- more wireless (common) inputs/outputs, to avoid "overcabling" in the greenery, and
- combining through array builder if you are worried about the connection order to string prims.

Also, you could do this other way in greenery as well. Simple "=" comparators and "select" prims should do the job if you are comparing strings vs strings (single parameter vs single parameter) and not strings vs arrays of data. IfThenElse is more useful when dealing with big tables of data to compare with.

p.s.: for debugging, you don't need to connect through strings, you may connect modules directly wich each other, and use string readers paralel and temporarily, so you can easily delete them later (fod better schematic readability).
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: Error Code Module For OBDII project

Postby acg2010 » Sun Dec 07, 2014 5:05 am

Thanks tester. I leave the strings when prototyping to make it easier for me to follow and for others to see what the module is doing.

I will try your suggestions.
acg2010
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 3:18 am


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 121 guests