If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Only one Button? Can't automate it outside...
14 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Only one Button? Can't automate it outside...
I use the classic "Button" inside Flowstone (which is the only one with toggle off; i.e. not as the Switch Button), but on Properties I see there is no Preset checkbox.
So, once I use it on FL for example, I can't automate/link it.
Can I use Switch Button (which has properties Preset inside, and will be automatable) as toggle off?
Are there other buttons?
Or how can I deal with this?
I read the manual, but found nothing
P.S. Sorry for this banal questions guys.
So, once I use it on FL for example, I can't automate/link it.
Can I use Switch Button (which has properties Preset inside, and will be automatable) as toggle off?
Are there other buttons?
Or how can I deal with this?
I read the manual, but found nothing
P.S. Sorry for this banal questions guys.
- Nowhk
- Posts: 275
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:45 pm
Re: Only one Button? Can't automate it outside...
To answer our question I will give you some insight on how automation and preset management works between Flowstone and DAW.
VST parameters are values in 0-1 range in float format. You plugin both has to be able to send and receive them. That way your DAW can save presets and also automate the parameters. In Flowstone "preset manager" module creates an interface for sending parameters between DAW and plugin.
In order for knob to behave as preset parameter, it has to have a "preset parameter" prim inside it. Data flows like this:
Knob <-> preset parameter prim <-> Preset manager <-> DAW
All stock knobs/sliders/switches in Flowstone have the Preset parameter prim inside (go inside and check it out to get the idea). They all send values (either float, integer or boolean) Which are rescaled and converted in appropriate way from the 0-1 range.
Button module does not send value - it only sends trigger (basically an internal order for flowstone to update part of schematic), which has no value. Therefore it has no preset parameter prim inside. It needs some clever moves to translate 0-1 value to trigger. For example you can add "boolean to true - trigger" prim to detect when switch goes from false to true and send a trigger.
To mod a button to do something similar you may create a module, that sends short boolean pulse to preset parameter prim (for recording of automation) and then have boolean to true on the output.
Here is a schematic... I highly recommend to look inside the modded button to understand the concept.
VST parameters are values in 0-1 range in float format. You plugin both has to be able to send and receive them. That way your DAW can save presets and also automate the parameters. In Flowstone "preset manager" module creates an interface for sending parameters between DAW and plugin.
In order for knob to behave as preset parameter, it has to have a "preset parameter" prim inside it. Data flows like this:
Knob <-> preset parameter prim <-> Preset manager <-> DAW
All stock knobs/sliders/switches in Flowstone have the Preset parameter prim inside (go inside and check it out to get the idea). They all send values (either float, integer or boolean) Which are rescaled and converted in appropriate way from the 0-1 range.
Button module does not send value - it only sends trigger (basically an internal order for flowstone to update part of schematic), which has no value. Therefore it has no preset parameter prim inside. It needs some clever moves to translate 0-1 value to trigger. For example you can add "boolean to true - trigger" prim to detect when switch goes from false to true and send a trigger.
To mod a button to do something similar you may create a module, that sends short boolean pulse to preset parameter prim (for recording of automation) and then have boolean to true on the output.
Here is a schematic... I highly recommend to look inside the modded button to understand the concept.
- Attachments
-
- Button with preset.fsm
- (137.4 KiB) Downloaded 866 times
- KG_is_back
- Posts: 1196
- Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
- Location: Slovakia
Re: Only one Button? Can't automate it outside...
Can't just set toggle off on Switch? Looks complex for just a simple button that need to trigger a single action. For my application I need to store all of your code/module every time, if I must use it
- Nowhk
- Posts: 275
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:45 pm
Re: Only one Button? Can't automate it outside...
Yep-
if you want the control to be automatable,
it must have the 'preset parameter' module within it,
and the checkbox for automation ticked.
I can't see that it could really be implemented much more efficiently.
Have fun on your controller!
.....and Welcome! I think we're happy to answer any questions, banal or otherwise.
Hope to see you around
if you want the control to be automatable,
it must have the 'preset parameter' module within it,
and the checkbox for automation ticked.
I can't see that it could really be implemented much more efficiently.
Have fun on your controller!
.....and Welcome! I think we're happy to answer any questions, banal or otherwise.
Hope to see you around
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Only one Button? Can't automate it outside...
So, how can i include the essential code above in one-single Module called "Button Automatable"? Where I just place in the project and I link it?
So I don't need any further controls alongside the main interface...
So I don't need any further controls alongside the main interface...
- Nowhk
- Posts: 275
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:45 pm
Re: Only one Button? Can't automate it outside...
Sorry man, it's just not really possible to do that.
Each control needs a 'preset parameter' primitive.
If you try and switch names, even, the plug will trip and not recall presets IMO
I chopped out every module I could in this little mod->
edit-actually I think I misunderstand. Do you want this not to have graphics?
Please try and re-word mate if you want
Each control needs a 'preset parameter' primitive.
If you try and switch names, even, the plug will trip and not recall presets IMO
I chopped out every module I could in this little mod->
edit-actually I think I misunderstand. Do you want this not to have graphics?
Please try and re-word mate if you want
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Only one Button? Can't automate it outside...
Nowhk wrote:So, how can i include the essential code above in one-single Module called "Button Automatable"? Where I just place in the project and I link it?
If you want to put stuff into a module just select all the components and then click the little rectangle button on the bottom of the selection. Most controls typically have a module labelled "preset" containing the preset manager and settings that the control value is sent through. The example KG shared above includes this. All the stock controls should too. You just have to make sure the value sent into the preset is formatted correctly and that the output from the preset goes where it needs to to set things correctly as that's where the preset change/automation values come from.
- Perfect Human Interface
- Posts: 643
- Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 7:32 pm
Re: Only one Button? Can't automate it outside...
if i understand right you only need the single trigger or? just ask myself what you gonna trigger with it, is it an on/off state? if so why not using the normal switch then?
if you really only need the trigger you don't need to connect the the button with the preset primitive (so you can get rid of the pulse module), it would be enough to name the preset prim set preset and automate to true and cgenerate a trigger when some value is reached (there fore you can use the bool to triggers if it should trigger at true or false, or in combination with bigger or less modules if you want to trigger at some specific values between 0..1)
for trigger signals you simple can collect them from various sources, like the trigger button and the preset prim in your case..
if you really only need the trigger you don't need to connect the the button with the preset primitive (so you can get rid of the pulse module), it would be enough to name the preset prim set preset and automate to true and cgenerate a trigger when some value is reached (there fore you can use the bool to triggers if it should trigger at true or false, or in combination with bigger or less modules if you want to trigger at some specific values between 0..1)
for trigger signals you simple can collect them from various sources, like the trigger button and the preset prim in your case..
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: Only one Button? Can't automate it outside...
Ok, so I've selected all modules, create a modules, added an Module Out pin and linked the output of the nix button to it. Then hide all components except the nix button (else I'll see them on the Top).
Then, I've edited the size of the Parent Panel to fit the button size, and added to Toolbox.
Now, I open FL Studio, I drop the button and I link a Trigger Count to it. Clicking, nothing happens first time (I don't know why). I restart FL Studio, and I see it increments the Trigger Count correctly, now!
But I still can't automate the button inside FL Studio...
No, I need a "Button", not a "Switch". A Switch once I release the mouse doesn't return to its original position, it remains pressed.
Then, I've edited the size of the Parent Panel to fit the button size, and added to Toolbox.
Now, I open FL Studio, I drop the button and I link a Trigger Count to it. Clicking, nothing happens first time (I don't know why). I restart FL Studio, and I see it increments the Trigger Count correctly, now!
But I still can't automate the button inside FL Studio...
Nubeat7 wrote:if i understand right you only need the single trigger or? just ask myself what you gonna trigger with it, is it an on/off state? if so why not using the normal switch then?
No, I need a "Button", not a "Switch". A Switch once I release the mouse doesn't return to its original position, it remains pressed.
- Nowhk
- Posts: 275
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:45 pm
Re: Only one Button? Can't automate it outside...
No way on doing this custom button-module "standalone"? Please, I've almost finish the application, I miss this point...
- Nowhk
- Posts: 275
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:45 pm
14 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 132 guests