If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Plugin Parameters / Automation
6 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Plugin Parameters / Automation
Let me preface this question by saying that I've completely read the forums over and over about the preset manager and all that and still cannot get my VST plugin to expose it's parameters to the daw system. Any help would be much appreciated.
My plugin is working fine, I just can't get see it's parameters in the daw so when I change something on it the settings don't save with the song file. I'll attach some pictures of the schematic below. The plugin controls 8 digital preamps so you see the 8 modules for each preamp below. It also has two midi device selectors to select the midi in/out ports for bi-directional control...
Here is an inner view of the first module. Except for the root midi channels in each module, they're all the same. The picture is too big to fit inline in the forum so linked here...
http://prntscr.com/8hdsp8
I've removed the few attempts at the preset manager I tried. Not sure where to put it or how to set it up so that the knob and button parameters are fully exposed to the daw. I will attach that module here in case anyone wants to wire it up into a test VST to demonstrate how to make that happen. If you can set that up so that it will expose the knob and button to any daw, so that it can be recalled (no plan to automate them, but parameters have to be exposed to be stored with the song I suppose). If I can get one module working then the rest should also work, or I'll just duplicate the one that works.
Thanks a lot in advance.
Note: Interesting that the forum doesn't allow the *.hom extension as an attachment, their own product file format? Attached as zip.
My plugin is working fine, I just can't get see it's parameters in the daw so when I change something on it the settings don't save with the song file. I'll attach some pictures of the schematic below. The plugin controls 8 digital preamps so you see the 8 modules for each preamp below. It also has two midi device selectors to select the midi in/out ports for bi-directional control...
Here is an inner view of the first module. Except for the root midi channels in each module, they're all the same. The picture is too big to fit inline in the forum so linked here...
http://prntscr.com/8hdsp8
I've removed the few attempts at the preset manager I tried. Not sure where to put it or how to set it up so that the knob and button parameters are fully exposed to the daw. I will attach that module here in case anyone wants to wire it up into a test VST to demonstrate how to make that happen. If you can set that up so that it will expose the knob and button to any daw, so that it can be recalled (no plan to automate them, but parameters have to be exposed to be stored with the song I suppose). If I can get one module working then the rest should also work, or I'll just duplicate the one that works.
Thanks a lot in advance.
Note: Interesting that the forum doesn't allow the *.hom extension as an attachment, their own product file format? Attached as zip.
- Attachments
-
- Remote Preamp.zip
- (146.67 KiB) Downloaded 775 times
- S1User
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:05 pm
Re: Plugin Parameters / Automation
One other question. I'm trying to get rid of a lot of the small modules by using Ruby. It's working great but I can't get it to return mathematical results like 17/60 = 0.2833333333333333, it returns zero, not 0.xxxxxxx, not matter which format I use.
What am I doing wrong? Thanks.
P.S. Here's a much better schematic layout of that bi-directional mic control module. Much easier to read and follow.
http://prntscr.com/8hgypj
Ruby let me clean it up but I can't get rid of that /60 part.
What am I doing wrong? Thanks.
P.S. Here's a much better schematic layout of that bi-directional mic control module. Much easier to read and follow.
http://prntscr.com/8hgypj
Ruby let me clean it up but I can't get rid of that /60 part.
Last edited by S1User on Thu Sep 17, 2015 8:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- S1User
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:05 pm
Re: Plugin Parameters / Automation
S1User wrote:One other question. I'm trying to get rid of a lot of the small modules by using Ruby. It's working great but I can't get it to return mathematical results like 17/60 = 0.2833333333333333, it returns zero, not 0.xxxxxxx, not matter which format I use.
What am I doing wrong? Thanks.
P.S. Here's a much better schematic layout of that bi-directional mic control module. http://prntscr.com/8hgqtl
Ruby is sensitive to number formats. If you divide two integers, the result will be an integer as well. In your case, try
17.0 / 60.0
which will force floats.
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: Plugin Parameters / Automation
Thanks. I figured it out. It just wouldn't do it all on the single code line. This below returns an integer or an error...
output @RawValue /2-1/60
When I split it up like below it works, spits out the long float number between 0 and 1...
newvalue=@RawValue /2-1
output newvalue /60
The schematics are so much cleaner using Ruby instead of all of those little math modules. Thanks a lot.
output @RawValue /2-1/60
When I split it up like below it works, spits out the long float number between 0 and 1...
newvalue=@RawValue /2-1
output newvalue /60
The schematics are so much cleaner using Ruby instead of all of those little math modules. Thanks a lot.
- S1User
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:05 pm
Re: Plugin Parameters / Automation
TBH you didn't figure it out, you just were lucky.
As I said, Ruby is sensitive to number formats. There needs to be at least one float for a result to also be a float. Ruby also has an automatic conversion feature that takes care of the right format (from Ruby's point of view). By splitting into two lines you obviously gave the automatic conversion a chance to do its job.
You shouldn't rely on it. That can produce code you will have difficulties with later on. Be precise from the beginning. If you want a result to be a float, use a float. Using an integer and then splitting code up in the hope that the automatic conversion will somehow get it done is too risky.
3 / 2 -> results in an integer
3.0 / 2; 3 / 2.0; 3.0 / 2.0 -> result in a float
Variables are also of a certain format.
var = 3
var / 2 -> results in an integer
var = 3.0
var / 2 -> results in a float
In your case it means, you construct will only work as long as one of the variables is a float. Since you let Ruby decide, it may not always be the case. So be careful.
As I said, Ruby is sensitive to number formats. There needs to be at least one float for a result to also be a float. Ruby also has an automatic conversion feature that takes care of the right format (from Ruby's point of view). By splitting into two lines you obviously gave the automatic conversion a chance to do its job.
You shouldn't rely on it. That can produce code you will have difficulties with later on. Be precise from the beginning. If you want a result to be a float, use a float. Using an integer and then splitting code up in the hope that the automatic conversion will somehow get it done is too risky.
3 / 2 -> results in an integer
3.0 / 2; 3 / 2.0; 3.0 / 2.0 -> result in a float
Variables are also of a certain format.
var = 3
var / 2 -> results in an integer
var = 3.0
var / 2 -> results in a float
In your case it means, you construct will only work as long as one of the variables is a float. Since you let Ruby decide, it may not always be the case. So be careful.
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: Plugin Parameters / Automation
Ah ok, thanks.
The first number being divided by two is always an integer and even if it's done on an odd number and results in a rounded integer it's still ok. It's just the second calculation that requires the float output with the /60 so in my case it seems to always return a float.
But that's good to know. I've not used Ruby before so I'll put that in the old memory bank. Thank you.
The first number being divided by two is always an integer and even if it's done on an odd number and results in a rounded integer it's still ok. It's just the second calculation that requires the float output with the /60 so in my case it seems to always return a float.
But that's good to know. I've not used Ruby before so I'll put that in the old memory bank. Thank you.
- S1User
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:05 pm
6 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests