Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

"Redrawing GUI" Open pages

For general discussion related FlowStone

"Redrawing GUI" Open pages

Postby Wassaka » Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:22 pm

Hi! I am Wassaka and I am newbie in FlowStone. I want to put sections in my synth, like effects, osc, filter... etc, but I want to put them in the same place, and choose with Radio-buttons, the section. I tryed to do this but it doesn't work... Please, can you help me? Or pass me the schematic. Thanks and Happy New Year!!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Wassaka
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:41 am

Re: "Redrawing GUI" Open pages

Postby kortezzzz » Sat Jan 02, 2016 12:49 am

Hi and welcome.

Here is a very basic example using the radio buttons method. Hope it help.
Attachments
( Basic filter rack example).fsm
(215 KiB) Downloaded 864 times
User avatar
kortezzzz
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:21 pm

Re: "Redrawing GUI" Open pages

Postby RJHollins » Sat Jan 02, 2016 1:09 am

Thanks for posting this example. Interesting all the different ways this idea can be realized.

One issue :o

When I first loaded in the example schematic, got a RUBY error. Located in the 'radio buttons bill v concept' module.

To correct, I just had to turn OFF then ON the RUBY box ... but the question ... why the error? how to solve ?
'NoMethodError ... in method DRAW ... undefined method {} for nil:NilClass"
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: "Redrawing GUI" Open pages

Postby Wassaka » Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:11 am

kortezzzz wrote:Hi and welcome.

Here is a very basic example using the radio buttons method. Hope it help.

Woow man, thanks you very much!!
Wassaka
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:41 am

Re: "Redrawing GUI" Open pages

Postby billv » Sat Jan 02, 2016 4:48 am

RJHollins wrote:why the error? how to solve ?
'NoMethodError ... in method DRAW ... undefined method {} for nil:NilClass"


Notice RJ there are two arrays in the draw section that I didn't initialize properly.
Drop this into draw section
@points = 2 if @points == nil
@val = 0 if @val == nil

Will update those radio selectors one day.....
billv
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: "Redrawing GUI" Open pages

Postby RJHollins » Sat Jan 02, 2016 5:08 am

Ah ... Thanks Billv ...

That fixed it.

.... and THANKS for sharing experience and examples to the FS community.

8-)
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: "Redrawing GUI" Open pages

Postby kortezzzz » Sat Jan 02, 2016 8:32 am

When I first loaded in the example schematic, got a RUBY error. Located in the 'radio buttons bill v concept' module.


Drop this into draw section
@points = 2 if @points == nil
@val = 0 if @val == nil


Oh, sorry, forgot to add "after load" and "after duplicate" modules into it's matching module. That's should work without billv's current fix as well. Uploaded the schematic.

@billv

I would like to try your fix but probably couldn't locate the "draw section", since I'm getting first start errors without
the "after" modules added. Can you please say on what line should we add your fix?
Attachments
( Basic filter rack example)fix.fsm
(215.02 KiB) Downloaded 795 times
User avatar
kortezzzz
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:21 pm

Re: "Redrawing GUI" Open pages

Postby billv » Sat Jan 02, 2016 10:47 am

kortezzzz wrote:forgot to add "after load" and "after duplicate

Yeh...i just noticed they were missing from the selector you posted first.
Definatly leave those in.
The "draw section" i refer to is the section of code that begins
Code: Select all
def draw v
'put code in here'

end
billv
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 67 guests