If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Stacking DSP codes
6 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Stacking DSP codes
How do you "sync" output/input between DSP codes in FlowStone? For example here:
how can I assure that output2 is always i+1 and output3 (i+1)*2 on every i-sample?
For example, output 3 should run (i+1)*2 before input2 be incremented by 1 on the first (left) DSP module.
Or chaining DSP modules automatically guarantee the order of execution (a sort of ask "backwards" values when processing)?
Thanks for help me, as usual!
how can I assure that output2 is always i+1 and output3 (i+1)*2 on every i-sample?
For example, output 3 should run (i+1)*2 before input2 be incremented by 1 on the first (left) DSP module.
Or chaining DSP modules automatically guarantee the order of execution (a sort of ask "backwards" values when processing)?
Thanks for help me, as usual!
- Nowhk
- Posts: 275
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:45 pm
Re: Stacking DSP codes
EDIT: sorry, doublepost...
Last edited by KG_is_back on Tue Mar 01, 2016 8:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- KG_is_back
- Posts: 1196
- Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
- Location: Slovakia
Re: Stacking DSP codes
In case of streams, correct order of execution is ensured, by how streams are pre-compiled.
It is done from end to start - Flowstone checks the modules connected to some output (most prims with blue inputs, for example soundcard output, various blue to green type of prims, etc.). Then checks which modules are connected to those modules and so on so on and finally puts them together in correct order.
In the example you provided, the right module always gets executed last, because its directly connected to output (mono-readout module) and the left module gets executed second-to-last, because it directly connects to the right module.
Modules which do not have outputs connected to any type of output-prim will not be executed at all.
It is done from end to start - Flowstone checks the modules connected to some output (most prims with blue inputs, for example soundcard output, various blue to green type of prims, etc.). Then checks which modules are connected to those modules and so on so on and finally puts them together in correct order.
In the example you provided, the right module always gets executed last, because its directly connected to output (mono-readout module) and the left module gets executed second-to-last, because it directly connects to the right module.
Modules which do not have outputs connected to any type of output-prim will not be executed at all.
- KG_is_back
- Posts: 1196
- Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
- Location: Slovakia
Re: Stacking DSP codes
KG_is_back wrote:In case of streams, correct order of execution is ensured, by how streams are pre-compiled.
It is done from end to start - Flowstone checks the modules connected to some output (most prims with blue inputs, for example soundcard output, various blue to green type of prims, etc.). Then checks which modules are connected to those modules and so on so on and finally puts them together in correct order.
In the example you provided, the right module always gets executed last, because its directly connected to output (mono-readout module) and the left module gets executed second-to-last, because it directly connects to the right module.
Modules which do not have outputs connected to any type of output-prim will not be executed at all.
I see. Nice, thank you very much. Where did you get these informations? I can't help myself, because I don't find any infos about this, nor in the manual.
- Nowhk
- Posts: 275
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:45 pm
Re: Stacking DSP codes
It must think normally like the stack execution ...
take a look at the assembler language in the manual,
and using the output(S) of the code module,
you will see the sequence of execution of the process instructions as the processor will run.
take a look at the assembler language in the manual,
and using the output(S) of the code module,
you will see the sequence of execution of the process instructions as the processor will run.
- Tronic
- Posts: 539
- Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 12:59 pm
Re: Stacking DSP codes
Tronic wrote:It must think normally like the stack execution ...
take a look at the assembler language in the manual,
and using the output(S) of the code module,
you will see the sequence of execution of the process instructions as the processor will run.
Well, yes! But it shown only the assembler of the linked DSP code, not the whole chain. It seems informations that I need to "derive", I know. But for this kind of stuff, I'd like to be sure on what I'm doing
I think reading the forum and such will help during the learning. Thanks both!
- Nowhk
- Posts: 275
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:45 pm
6 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests