If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
How "draw" method is executed from Stack in FlowStone/Ruby?
44 posts
• Page 5 of 5 • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Re: How "draw" method is executed from Stack in FlowStone/Ru
one trig from the Frame Sync is equivalent to the size of the current audio buffer
and the value that it output is the audio buffer size
so...
and the value that it output is the audio buffer size
so...
- Code: Select all
for n in audio_buffer_size
# process x sample here
end
- Tronic
- Posts: 539
- Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 12:59 pm
Re: How "draw" method is executed from Stack in FlowStone/Ru
Tronic wrote:one trig from the Frame Sync is equivalent to the size of the current audio buffer
and the value that it output is the audio buffer size
so...
- Code: Select all
for n in audio_buffer_size
# process x sample here
end
Yes, I know this (its also in the manual), but why it should help me for my task?
What I need to do is output MIDI at fixed time, not to manipulate audio (that can be done with your code). The only way I know for doing it in FlowStone is to use Ruby and time/scheduling (expressed in second, that can be retrieved by sample position where I need the event of course): output 0, midinote, t+myms
But Ive already did it: why your code (browse current frame samples) should help me in this and output MIDI "more" sync rather than what Ive already did and that cannot work?
Please, maybe I miss this point and I cant see it
- Nowhk
- Posts: 275
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:45 pm
Re: How "draw" method is executed from Stack in FlowStone/Ru
Nubeat7 wrote:i don't have this issue using it only as midi plugin triggering an external synth
I have the same problem also triggering external VST. Maybe that's a isolated 3.0.7 bug? Here the same as before, schematic plus exported vst:
If I load them in 2 channels and I follow any synth (one with reverse polarity) I can hear sound. Null test fails again.
- Nowhk
- Posts: 275
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:45 pm
Re: How "draw" method is executed from Stack in FlowStone/Ru
Get the Midi message accurately to the sample with flowstone for now it is impossible.
the maximum you can get is to have it generated almost precisely with a constant sequence,
with an error
1.1.00, 2.1.01, 3.1.02, 4.1.00,
I think it's a rounding problem for the primitive PPQ, and SamplePosition,
it is round them with a floor function?
Anyway, with my midi system queue in ruby, I get always a NULL test, ok, without any problem.
I repeat that,
if you want something working you would use:
PPQ or SamplePosition primitive,
convert it into a Frame for the ruby with the primitive
Mono-to-Frame,
create a midi queue system,
processed per sample, the frame buffer of ppq or sample position
then, at precise offset you need, create a midi output
Remember to set, extremely necessary, the delay compesation, with its primitive.
This is the only system that seems to work quite well, but I repeat again, precise midi sample x sample is a dream.
I wonder why there is not a primitive,
such as Frame-to-Mono and Mono-to-Frame, but for the Midi?
Midi-Buffer to Midi
Midi to Midi-Buffer
processed x sample.
but it's dependent on how it is managed the midi in C++ side.
so, no more word on that.
the maximum you can get is to have it generated almost precisely with a constant sequence,
with an error
1.1.00, 2.1.01, 3.1.02, 4.1.00,
I think it's a rounding problem for the primitive PPQ, and SamplePosition,
it is round them with a floor function?
Anyway, with my midi system queue in ruby, I get always a NULL test, ok, without any problem.
I repeat that,
if you want something working you would use:
PPQ or SamplePosition primitive,
convert it into a Frame for the ruby with the primitive
Mono-to-Frame,
create a midi queue system,
processed per sample, the frame buffer of ppq or sample position
then, at precise offset you need, create a midi output
Remember to set, extremely necessary, the delay compesation, with its primitive.
This is the only system that seems to work quite well, but I repeat again, precise midi sample x sample is a dream.
I wonder why there is not a primitive,
such as Frame-to-Mono and Mono-to-Frame, but for the Midi?
Midi-Buffer to Midi
Midi to Midi-Buffer
processed x sample.
but it's dependent on how it is managed the midi in C++ side.
so, no more word on that.
- Tronic
- Posts: 539
- Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 12:59 pm
44 posts
• Page 5 of 5 • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 57 guests