If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Webcam property page
7 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Webcam property page
Hey all,
I'm trying to build a webcam software and I stumble over how to call the webcam property page from FlowStone.
It seems to be possible to get it as it's a feature available in any webcam software outthere...
From what I understood it looks like a windows librairy has to be invoked: the WIA librairy...
It sounds like a bit complicated to me...
Sure as Win Movie Maker is basically installed on any windows machine, there's still this way to go thru to set the
webcam configuration, but, sure it's not that convenient...
Any one has any idea on how to do that? Or should I just give up?
I'm trying to build a webcam software and I stumble over how to call the webcam property page from FlowStone.
It seems to be possible to get it as it's a feature available in any webcam software outthere...
From what I understood it looks like a windows librairy has to be invoked: the WIA librairy...
It sounds like a bit complicated to me...
Sure as Win Movie Maker is basically installed on any windows machine, there's still this way to go thru to set the
webcam configuration, but, sure it's not that convenient...
Any one has any idea on how to do that? Or should I just give up?
"Essential random order for chaotic repetitive sequences"
-
tektoog - Posts: 141
- Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:49 pm
- Location: Geneva - Switzerland
Re: Webcam property page
OK, after deep investigations,this look like a real nightmare to me...
Been thru hundreds of pages on the internet, and couldn't find something...
But I found out that when using 2 webcam components at the same time, The WIA source tab comes up to select a new device not already in use...
So I guess the webcam component is somewhat linked to the MS WIA librairy...
So my question is, would it be possible to add to the FS webcam component, the page properties( which are filter pin and format pin if I understood correctly) of the selected device used by the webcam component ???
Been thru hundreds of pages on the internet, and couldn't find something...
But I found out that when using 2 webcam components at the same time, The WIA source tab comes up to select a new device not already in use...
So I guess the webcam component is somewhat linked to the MS WIA librairy...
So my question is, would it be possible to add to the FS webcam component, the page properties( which are filter pin and format pin if I understood correctly) of the selected device used by the webcam component ???
"Essential random order for chaotic repetitive sequences"
-
tektoog - Posts: 141
- Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:49 pm
- Location: Geneva - Switzerland
Re: Webcam property page
I investigated a bit more....
That's the one! I think...
HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\DeviceClasses\{65E8773D-8F56-11D0-A3B9-00A0C9223196}\##?#USB#VID_041E&PID_401D#6&22991E56&0&3#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\#GLOBAL\Device Parameters
How Can I open/run this in FS?
Should be doable no?
That's the one! I think...
HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\DeviceClasses\{65E8773D-8F56-11D0-A3B9-00A0C9223196}\##?#USB#VID_041E&PID_401D#6&22991E56&0&3#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\#GLOBAL\Device Parameters
How Can I open/run this in FS?
Should be doable no?
"Essential random order for chaotic repetitive sequences"
-
tektoog - Posts: 141
- Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:49 pm
- Location: Geneva - Switzerland
Re: Webcam property page
Hi,
don't have a quick solution 4u now - but...
I use a tool called Autohotkey for something like that...
It can be used to automate and remotely call nearly any Window elements!
Then Compile your script and call it from FS - works like a charm in my Apps!
don't have a quick solution 4u now - but...
I use a tool called Autohotkey for something like that...
It can be used to automate and remotely call nearly any Window elements!
Then Compile your script and call it from FS - works like a charm in my Apps!
-
Walter Sommerfeld - Posts: 249
- Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:00 pm
- Location: HH - Made in Germany
Re: Webcam property page
Hey Walter, Thanks a lot for taking time to answer.
Yeah, this looks like a solution, thanks a lot!
I tried the RegRead command with shell but had no luck with it...
So then, do you had an "Is key pressed" into the FS schematic to call the script?
Well, I'm gonna look deeper in this direction,
but I still wish for a device properties button on the webcam component!!
Yeah, this looks like a solution, thanks a lot!
I tried the RegRead command with shell but had no luck with it...
So then, do you had an "Is key pressed" into the FS schematic to call the script?
Well, I'm gonna look deeper in this direction,
but I still wish for a device properties button on the webcam component!!
"Essential random order for chaotic repetitive sequences"
-
tektoog - Posts: 141
- Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:49 pm
- Location: Geneva - Switzerland
Re: Webcam property page
Does anyone know what is the correct syntax to input this expression as a correct argument in the FS Shell component?
it should be something like:
RUN ::{HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\DeviceClasses\{65E8773D-8F56-11D0-A3B9-00A0C9223196}\\\?\USB\VID_041E&PID_401D\{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\\GLOBAL\Device Parameters}
I wonder
- does the shell primitive read # characters?
- do I have to replace empty spaces with % symbols?
- Should the path be HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\DeviceClasses\{CLSID}\GLOBAL\Device Parameters
or HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\DeviceClasses\GLOBAL\Device Parameters\{CLSID}
- Also is the RUN command able to load this kind of keys? otherwise which one should I use?
- Another thing, is this argument calling associated DLLs at the same time? Then that would be another story...
I've spent almost a week looking for infos and didn't get anywhere...
Google is not what it used to be...
So any help is welcome...
Thanks again Walter, still investigating this direction... slowly
it should be something like:
RUN ::{HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\DeviceClasses\{65E8773D-8F56-11D0-A3B9-00A0C9223196}\\\?\USB\VID_041E&PID_401D\{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\\GLOBAL\Device Parameters}
I wonder
- does the shell primitive read # characters?
- do I have to replace empty spaces with % symbols?
- Should the path be HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\DeviceClasses\{CLSID}\GLOBAL\Device Parameters
or HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\DeviceClasses\GLOBAL\Device Parameters\{CLSID}
- Also is the RUN command able to load this kind of keys? otherwise which one should I use?
- Another thing, is this argument calling associated DLLs at the same time? Then that would be another story...
I've spent almost a week looking for infos and didn't get anywhere...
Google is not what it used to be...
So any help is welcome...
Thanks again Walter, still investigating this direction... slowly
"Essential random order for chaotic repetitive sequences"
-
tektoog - Posts: 141
- Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:49 pm
- Location: Geneva - Switzerland
Re: Webcam property page
Ok, I give up!!!
It's like writing a software inside a software... Using scripts and so on... pointless using FS at the first start...
Java, VBS, C++ etc...do that very well
After all these researches, I just found out that the webcam component, whatever the settings that have been saved by any other software( like with Win MovieMaker), starts always the webcam with its default video format: 320x240 (for mine)
So even if the settings stored in the global paremeter registry key, or the items control panel could be called back to set parameters, the feedback data would have to be inputed into the webcam component in order to change its resolution...and then stored later on inside the schematic!
Not doable with the webcam component current state...
So I really wish for an upgrade of this component in a next FS update...
Too bad... I was really enjoying working on this project
Well, THat's all Folks,
CYA
It's like writing a software inside a software... Using scripts and so on... pointless using FS at the first start...
Java, VBS, C++ etc...do that very well
After all these researches, I just found out that the webcam component, whatever the settings that have been saved by any other software( like with Win MovieMaker), starts always the webcam with its default video format: 320x240 (for mine)
So even if the settings stored in the global paremeter registry key, or the items control panel could be called back to set parameters, the feedback data would have to be inputed into the webcam component in order to change its resolution...and then stored later on inside the schematic!
Not doable with the webcam component current state...
So I really wish for an upgrade of this component in a next FS update...
Too bad... I was really enjoying working on this project
Well, THat's all Folks,
CYA
"Essential random order for chaotic repetitive sequences"
-
tektoog - Posts: 141
- Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:49 pm
- Location: Geneva - Switzerland
7 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 19 guests