If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Default Directory locations
32 posts
• Page 1 of 4 • 1, 2, 3, 4
Default Directory locations
OK ... this is dumb ... but suppose to be simple.
I'm using the FILE Dialog prim.
I'm setting the START FOLDER with a STRING entry. This location is the STRING OUTPUT from the File Dialog.
Shouldn't this set a DEFAULT location ??
I'm needing several of these to handle different files [stored to different locations], but I'd like the initial choosen location to be set as DEFAULT, so as to return to that spot the next time. Some are LOAD only, some are SAVE operations.
I've tried several strategies ... even Sample/Hold triggered. The locations don't stick and change when I do other location assignments. None of these routines are connected to each other ... they are separate in the project.
Note: this is my first EXE program using FS [if that matters].
What the heck could be so tough about this ??? I am doing something wrong
Help
I'm using the FILE Dialog prim.
I'm setting the START FOLDER with a STRING entry. This location is the STRING OUTPUT from the File Dialog.
Shouldn't this set a DEFAULT location ??
I'm needing several of these to handle different files [stored to different locations], but I'd like the initial choosen location to be set as DEFAULT, so as to return to that spot the next time. Some are LOAD only, some are SAVE operations.
I've tried several strategies ... even Sample/Hold triggered. The locations don't stick and change when I do other location assignments. None of these routines are connected to each other ... they are separate in the project.
Note: this is my first EXE program using FS [if that matters].
What the heck could be so tough about this ??? I am doing something wrong
Help
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: Default Directory locations
Post an example, please.
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: Default Directory locations
OK ... there must be something sooo simple that I've overlooked. I have tried many ways ... none of them work, at least not the way I need.
Sure ... if I only use a single module, to access a single location, the current schematic goes there. However, If I try to set up another module, doing the same thing, but locating to a different directory ... only the last location is gone to by BOTH separate modules. It's like they are sharing the same data, but they don't, and are not suppose to.
Here's a screen shot:
and the test schematic:
I'm only showing the single module that needs to have a set default [the last location loaded]. I NEED to have several of these [separate] that I can use to default locations.
Simply ... if working correctly, it should not matter how many default directory modules used in a project. Each module is separate and should work unto itself.
Anyway ... I'm really disappointed that I've not been able to solve this
Appreciate anyone that can correct my error [s].
Thanks GANG.
Sure ... if I only use a single module, to access a single location, the current schematic goes there. However, If I try to set up another module, doing the same thing, but locating to a different directory ... only the last location is gone to by BOTH separate modules. It's like they are sharing the same data, but they don't, and are not suppose to.
Here's a screen shot:
and the test schematic:
I'm only showing the single module that needs to have a set default [the last location loaded]. I NEED to have several of these [separate] that I can use to default locations.
Simply ... if working correctly, it should not matter how many default directory modules used in a project. Each module is separate and should work unto itself.
Anyway ... I'm really disappointed that I've not been able to solve this
Appreciate anyone that can correct my error [s].
Thanks GANG.
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: Default Directory locations
Remove the sample and hold section.
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: Default Directory locations
Hi
remove the direct Path splitter outputs back loop to the Path and filename...!
Then sample&hold the 1st selected and feed them to the other file dialogs as default?!
oops - tulamide was faster
remove the direct Path splitter outputs back loop to the Path and filename...!
Then sample&hold the 1st selected and feed them to the other file dialogs as default?!
oops - tulamide was faster
-
Walter Sommerfeld - Posts: 249
- Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:00 pm
- Location: HH - Made in Germany
Re: Default Directory locations
tulamide wrote:Remove the sample and hold section.
I ADDED the Sample/Hold section because it didn't work ... and still doesn't.
To be clear ... using the module by itself [only one directory] ... it does remember the location.
NOW ... duplicate the module. Now try to set up 2 different default locations.
The example being:
LOAD from a default location
SAVE to a different default location.
The 'Default' would be the Last location the User set with FileDialog selection.
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: Default Directory locations
Hey RJ,
if your problem is with saving, why are you giving an example fsm that is all about loading? Provide an example that exactly shows the problem you have, for us to be able to look for potential issues.
if your problem is with saving, why are you giving an example fsm that is all about loading? Provide an example that exactly shows the problem you have, for us to be able to look for potential issues.
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: Default Directory locations
Both LOAD and SAVE default locations are issue. I'm using [basically] the same PRIMS [in 2 separate modules].
I'll rip that section and post ...
I'll rip that section and post ...
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: Default Directory locations
OK ... here's the portion of the schematic that is suppose to assign a default location [based on the LAST used, separate/different for Load and Save]. In otherwords ... Load default will be different than Save default.
Note ... I have other variations of this intent ... and none work
Thanks Guys.
Note ... I have other variations of this intent ... and none work
Thanks Guys.
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: Default Directory locations
RJ I'm sorry, but your schematic works perfectly fine here. Exactly as you expect them to work according to your descriptions. Two default paths, one for loading, one for saving, it's always the last used one and it's always the correct one wether loading or saving.
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
32 posts
• Page 1 of 4 • 1, 2, 3, 4
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests