Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

knob tooltips

For general discussion related FlowStone

Re: knob tooltips

Postby Nubeat7 » Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:07 pm

RJHollins wrote:For me to get the tooltip to display values, I had to temporarily bypass


yes thats what i thought, i think there was some change with the order of calling the init methode once, just copy the brushes and i think also the stringformat part into the draw methode, then it should work on start too..

you can easily integrate the default setting by yourself using the isKeyPressed methode (userguide p.202) in the mouseLDown methode..
Code: Select all
def mouseLDown x,y
    if isKeyPressed "CTRL"
      @value = @default
      drawValue
      output 1,true
      output 0,@default
      output 1,false
      redraw 0
    else
      captureMouse
      @downY = y
      mouseMoveCaptured x,y
      return 1
    end
end
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: knob tooltips

Postby RJHollins » Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:39 pm

hmmm ... I added the replacement code for activating reset to DEFAULT....

All knob graphics blew-up ... no knob ... only left the marker visible ... no knob control :|
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: knob tooltips

Postby Nubeat7 » Mon Jun 13, 2016 10:28 pm

yes, as i wrote before, just click on the radius input to recall the rectangles nethode,

because this is an optimized knob all the rectangles calculations (and also the add ellipsePath) which are only needed to calculate once are "outsourced" in this methode and is only called when view size,radius or markeroffset changes...

if you change something in the code this has to be recalled..

btw. you also should add the default input and connect it with the default value in the preset module..
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: knob tooltips

Postby RJHollins » Mon Jun 13, 2016 11:48 pm

ok ... made the changes ... we have default working.

Thanks NuBeat 8-)
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: knob tooltips

Postby aombk » Sat Jun 18, 2016 10:43 am

people, what is your opinion about tool tips?

do you prefer the tooltip solution that follows the mouse or the static info area solution?
User avatar
aombk
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 2:44 pm
Location: athens, greece

Re: knob tooltips

Postby Spogg » Sat Jun 18, 2016 3:50 pm

aombk wrote:people, what is your opinion about tool tips?

do you prefer the tooltip solution that follows the mouse or the static info area solution?


I definitely prefer the tooltip to popup close to the mouse position. I never did like the Native Instruments approach because you have to glance away and your mouse can move off target. Not a big issue but that's my preference.

Cheers

Spogg
User avatar
Spogg
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: knob tooltips

Postby RJHollins » Sat Jun 18, 2016 5:22 pm

To me, it also depends on how much information is being supplied by the tool tip.

If it is a 'reminder', then next to the object is nice.

If detail description/function ... :roll:

Companies like FabFilter and Hofa use a corner float window, out of the way of the GUI.

Important ... user option to turn ON/OFF
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: knob tooltips

Postby Nubeat7 » Sun Jun 19, 2016 12:02 pm

i further optimized and simplified the tooltip, all the logic to make the tooltip show up is done now inside the
"tooltip logic" module inside each knob.
so only the knobinfo and the interact info is needed at the popup window, there also happened some more triggerreduction

it also works well on presetchanges now...

anyways i still recommend to use tronics version if your FS version is new enough, it is much more flexible when you are not used to place gui elements inside one module which is needed in my version to easily get the info to the popupwindow

with tronic's technique you can place the knobs whereever you want and you don't need to take care of all the wireless connections..
Attachments
tooltip_hold_pos_while_drag.fsm
(589.2 KiB) Downloaded 934 times
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: knob tooltips

Postby Wassaka » Tue Jun 28, 2016 10:08 pm

Hi guys, i made a really good display for knobs. Check it out!
Attachments
Knob Display Fade_fx.fsm
(68.03 KiB) Downloaded 991 times
Wassaka
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:41 am

Re: knob tooltips

Postby Spogg » Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:08 am

Wassaka wrote:Hi guys, i made a really good display for knobs. Check it out!


You did indeed! Straight into my toolbox mate.

Thanks for sharing that.

Cheers

Spogg
User avatar
Spogg
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 65 guests