If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Combination Circuits/Schematics
Re: Combination Circuits/Schematics
you can exchange the ticker with the old version which should be in your toolbox..
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: Combination Circuits/Schematics
ah ... ok.
I replaced the 'ticker' module, and all is working.
I fed the 'state' Boolean into the stock 'ticker' module and everything starts and re-sets nicely.
Also changed the LED to GREEN when active.
I replaced the 'ticker' module, and all is working.
I fed the 'state' Boolean into the stock 'ticker' module and everything starts and re-sets nicely.
Also changed the LED to GREEN when active.
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: Combination Circuits/Schematics
RJHollins wrote:ah ... ok.
I replaced the 'ticker' module, and all is working.
I fed the 'state' Boolean into the stock 'ticker' module and everything starts and re-sets nicely.
Also changed the LED to GREEN when active.
Glad your (my) problem is solved mate. However, I would still like to have a look at the old Ruby Ticker code just to see where the difference is between the old & the new. Would it be inconvenient to ask you to post the old Ruby ticker here, as I don't have a copy of v3.0.4 ?
Thanks for the help from Tulamide & Nubeat7.
-
tiffy - Posts: 400
- Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 12:14 pm
Re: Combination Circuits/Schematics
Absolutely !
Here is the Graphics CountDown schematic you posted, with my changes.
Here is the Graphics CountDown schematic you posted, with my changes.
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: Combination Circuits/Schematics
RJHollins wrote:Absolutely !
Here is the Graphics CountDown schematic you posted, with my changes.
Thank you, appreciate.
-
tiffy - Posts: 400
- Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 12:14 pm
Re: Combination Circuits/Schematics
ONE DROPLIST ONLY (RUBY) + 2 x SELECTORS WITH DROP LISTS (RUBY):
Please note that the two Ruby Selectors are not exactly the same as the one has a static label and the other a dynamic label which corresponds to the item selected. The Ruby Drop List Only has intentionally no background and can be used as a hidden Drop list.
I don't know if anyone noticed that the previous Ruby Selectors & Ruby Drop List I uploaded to the DSP Forum some time ago, although they all retained their settings the setting displayed on their Drop lists reverted to 0 after a shutdown and a restart of the schematic.
So, that bug were fixed in this upload and I think the schematics is also a bit neater.
Please note that the two Ruby Selectors are not exactly the same as the one has a static label and the other a dynamic label which corresponds to the item selected. The Ruby Drop List Only has intentionally no background and can be used as a hidden Drop list.
I don't know if anyone noticed that the previous Ruby Selectors & Ruby Drop List I uploaded to the DSP Forum some time ago, although they all retained their settings the setting displayed on their Drop lists reverted to 0 after a shutdown and a restart of the schematic.
So, that bug were fixed in this upload and I think the schematics is also a bit neater.
- Attachments
-
- Droplist + 2 Selectors (Ruby).fsm
- (6.11 KiB) Downloaded 1128 times
-
tiffy - Posts: 400
- Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 12:14 pm
Re: Combination Circuits/Schematics
there are a few things to say about..
1. to place a redraw inside the draw methode forces an endless redraw loop
2. if you redraw inside ruby, no extra redraw primitives are needed
3. "d = @inside ? 20:0" - no variable of this line is used..
4. "output 2,v.height" - there is no output 2
5. it is a useless overload, to load all pc fonts on each start of the app, you can purgeable this
6. the init methode - @index = @index - better check if nil or?
7. preset management would be helpful too
i also wouldn't initialise "b" 2 times because it is confusing to have one variable which does 2 different things in one methode..
ps: you don't need to delete everything again, i stopped commenting your stuff, this is just an exception, because i'm bored, i promise
1. to place a redraw inside the draw methode forces an endless redraw loop
2. if you redraw inside ruby, no extra redraw primitives are needed
3. "d = @inside ? 20:0" - no variable of this line is used..
4. "output 2,v.height" - there is no output 2
5. it is a useless overload, to load all pc fonts on each start of the app, you can purgeable this
6. the init methode - @index = @index - better check if nil or?
7. preset management would be helpful too
i also wouldn't initialise "b" 2 times because it is confusing to have one variable which does 2 different things in one methode..
ps: you don't need to delete everything again, i stopped commenting your stuff, this is just an exception, because i'm bored, i promise
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: Combination Circuits/Schematics
RUBY RANDOM NUMBER GENERATOR (FROM A RANGE).
I am not sure if this is the best Ruby method I used for the Random Number Generator, however I tried to keep the Ruby Code as simple and as short as possible.
So, please first test it before using it in any application.
I am not sure if this is the best Ruby method I used for the Random Number Generator, however I tried to keep the Ruby Code as simple and as short as possible.
So, please first test it before using it in any application.
- Attachments
-
- RandomNumberGenerator (Ruby).fsm
- (4.97 KiB) Downloaded 1072 times
Last edited by tiffy on Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
tiffy - Posts: 400
- Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 12:14 pm
Re: Combination Circuits/Schematics
Hey tiffy that's great and gone into my toolbox!
Cheers
Spogg
Cheers
Spogg
-
Spogg - Posts: 3358
- Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:24 pm
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Combination Circuits/Schematics
RUBY RANGES:
Ruby supports ranges and allows us to use ranges in a variety of ways:
1) Ranges as Sequences
2) Ranges as Conditions
3) Ranges as Intervals
Just in case someone wonders what the "range.to_a" method (convert a range to a list) does in the Random Number Generator I posted previously, here is a link that explains it quite well:
https://www.tutorialspoint.com/ruby/ruby_ranges.htm
Ruby supports ranges and allows us to use ranges in a variety of ways:
1) Ranges as Sequences
2) Ranges as Conditions
3) Ranges as Intervals
Just in case someone wonders what the "range.to_a" method (convert a range to a list) does in the Random Number Generator I posted previously, here is a link that explains it quite well:
https://www.tutorialspoint.com/ruby/ruby_ranges.htm
-
tiffy - Posts: 400
- Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 12:14 pm
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests