If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Midi Note Priority
6 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Midi Note Priority
Hello,
I'm currently using FL Studio 12 where Flowstone is integrated and what I wanted to do is to create a plug-in which has "Low-Note" or "High-Note Priority" because I couldnt find anything in the Internet.
So if I play any note on my MIDI keyboard (i.e. C4) every higher note should be disabled as long as C4 is played. If I release C4 every note should be playable again. The notes below C4 shouldn't be affected
I'm really new to coding so I don't really know what to do
Hope you can help me :/
I'm currently using FL Studio 12 where Flowstone is integrated and what I wanted to do is to create a plug-in which has "Low-Note" or "High-Note Priority" because I couldnt find anything in the Internet.
So if I play any note on my MIDI keyboard (i.e. C4) every higher note should be disabled as long as C4 is played. If I release C4 every note should be playable again. The notes below C4 shouldn't be affected
I'm really new to coding so I don't really know what to do
Hope you can help me :/
- Attachments
-
- Flowstone1.PNG (37.93 KiB) Viewed 16785 times
Last edited by Andreas Ruland on Fri Feb 03, 2017 9:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Andreas Ruland
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 8:00 pm
Re: Midi Note Priority
You need to store the state of the last note. You only know the incoming note, so at the very start the first note will be the "priority note". Store it in a variable and compare the next note with it. If higher, don't play, if lower play. As soon as the note off signal from the "priority note" comes in (caution: can be 144 with velocity 0 OR 128), clear the content of the variable to fill it with the next note.
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: Midi Note Priority
Thanks for your reply!
But I dont really know how to compare values :/
Do you have any example fsm files you can show me which covers this topic?
I would appreciate it thx
But I dont really know how to compare values :/
Do you have any example fsm files you can show me which covers this topic?
I would appreciate it thx
- Andreas Ruland
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 8:00 pm
Re: Midi Note Priority
I'm sorry, but I'm too busy with my own projects currently. Maybe someone else will chime in?
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: Midi Note Priority
Hi Andreas,
I'm too busy 2... but maybe this little gem from nubeat7 gives u a hint:
or this: http://www.dsprobotics.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3294&p=17614#p17605
I'm too busy 2... but maybe this little gem from nubeat7 gives u a hint:
or this: http://www.dsprobotics.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3294&p=17614#p17605
- Attachments
-
- midi note manipulation by nubeat7.png (34.36 KiB) Viewed 16666 times
-
Walter Sommerfeld - Posts: 249
- Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:00 pm
- Location: HH - Made in Germany
Re: Midi Note Priority
Thanks for your help!
I think this is a keyboard split right?
Ok I think some programmers here will call me crazy x) but after a few days of googling I found that "priority queue" thing and the way I did it works but is totally buggy and I think there gotta be a much easier way.^^
Hope you can help me
I think this is a keyboard split right?
Ok I think some programmers here will call me crazy x) but after a few days of googling I found that "priority queue" thing and the way I did it works but is totally buggy and I think there gotta be a much easier way.^^
Hope you can help me
- Attachments
-
- Priority_Queue.fsm
- (3.16 KiB) Downloaded 849 times
- Andreas Ruland
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 8:00 pm
6 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests