If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Networking & FS
17 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Networking & FS
Im trying to get FS's client & server modules to work.
Now ive got the server running, when i try to connect with client, it wont connect.
Ive enabled FWall access for FS so im stumped. Nothing in the forums either. . . .
I know its probably a basic answer but I have to start at the beginning.
Here is my schematic if anyone wants to take a look. . .
Now ive got the server running, when i try to connect with client, it wont connect.
Ive enabled FWall access for FS so im stumped. Nothing in the forums either. . . .
I know its probably a basic answer but I have to start at the beginning.
Here is my schematic if anyone wants to take a look. . .
- Drnkhobo
- Posts: 312
- Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 7:13 pm
- Location: ZA
Re: Networking & FS
Here's a working example that sends data to and from the same PC to test the networking.
1) Start the Server
2) Open the Client
3) Send data from Server
1) Start the Server
2) Open the Client
3) Send data from Server
- Attachments
-
- New Network Test.fsm
- (428 Bytes) Downloaded 1099 times
-
support - Posts: 151
- Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:10 pm
Re: Networking & FS
Thanks support, quick reply esp for a sunday
Ive tried your schematic but it still wont connect
The log says:
'Trying to connect...
Could not connect to server'
Why is it not connecting?
Just got a "Virtual call' error in FS and it quit????
I dont get it,
IP - correct
Port - correct
The server log displays the server running on said port and IP. But no connection. . . .
Ive tried your schematic but it still wont connect
The log says:
'Trying to connect...
Could not connect to server'
Why is it not connecting?
Just got a "Virtual call' error in FS and it quit????
I dont get it,
IP - correct
Port - correct
The server log displays the server running on said port and IP. But no connection. . . .
- Drnkhobo
- Posts: 312
- Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 7:13 pm
- Location: ZA
Re: Networking & FS
If it can't connect then the port could be blocked or being used by something else?
Try some different port numbers (eg. 1000), this works here but you may have to open the port in your router.
Does the Server start ok (must be started first)?
Here's what it looks like here :
Try some different port numbers (eg. 1000), this works here but you may have to open the port in your router.
Does the Server start ok (must be started first)?
Here's what it looks like here :
- Attachments
-
- New Network Test clip.png (143.95 KiB) Viewed 20531 times
-
support - Posts: 151
- Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:10 pm
Re: Networking & FS
Yeah, double checked last night if I got everything correct, IP/PORT ect. Router settings. But still nothing.
Turn on the pc this morn, load up my schematic again and it works!???????
Wtf?
I changed NOTHING. Anyway it's working now. Thanks
Is it only string data I can pass through?
I'm asking because I'm looking to send digitalised analog video streams over Ethernet.
So:
Analog camera module attached to flow board - flow board's MPU digitalises signal & sends via Ethernet . . .
Would I be able to encode the video stream in FS? - I'm thinking its done in ruby accessing ffmpeg dll functions???
Turn on the pc this morn, load up my schematic again and it works!???????
Wtf?
I changed NOTHING. Anyway it's working now. Thanks
Is it only string data I can pass through?
I'm asking because I'm looking to send digitalised analog video streams over Ethernet.
So:
Analog camera module attached to flow board - flow board's MPU digitalises signal & sends via Ethernet . . .
Would I be able to encode the video stream in FS? - I'm thinking its done in ruby accessing ffmpeg dll functions???
- Drnkhobo
- Posts: 312
- Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 7:13 pm
- Location: ZA
Re: Networking & FS
Great!
Sometime rebooting resolves IP conflicts.
For streaming video you could try it, there is a HEX mode for sending raw data.
We did play with the VLC video streaming by making a FS module but it was a bit unreliable (VLC that is).
Sometime rebooting resolves IP conflicts.
For streaming video you could try it, there is a HEX mode for sending raw data.
We did play with the VLC video streaming by making a FS module but it was a bit unreliable (VLC that is).
-
support - Posts: 151
- Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:10 pm
Re: Networking & FS
I know, this topic has been inactive for a while, but my issue is fully related to this topic.
I tried using the server and client with UDP. It doesn't work.
The Server seems to run fine, but the client doesn't open the specified port. Instead it opens some very high port (5520, 5521, etc), going up to the next port every time it is closed/started again, skipping any occupied ports.
That is what happens when I'm using my own IP address(the address the server outputs) as the Client's input. Configuring the client to use IP's like 'localhost' or '127.0.0.1' don't work at all, giving me a 'Could not connect to server' error.
Either I am doing something wrong, or there's a bug here somewhere.
I tried using the server and client with UDP. It doesn't work.
The Server seems to run fine, but the client doesn't open the specified port. Instead it opens some very high port (5520, 5521, etc), going up to the next port every time it is closed/started again, skipping any occupied ports.
That is what happens when I'm using my own IP address(the address the server outputs) as the Client's input. Configuring the client to use IP's like 'localhost' or '127.0.0.1' don't work at all, giving me a 'Could not connect to server' error.
Either I am doing something wrong, or there's a bug here somewhere.
- Attachments
-
- UDPServerClientTest.fsm
- (1.57 KiB) Downloaded 1039 times
- qqwy
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 9:38 pm
Re: Networking & FS
Leave it with us and we'll have a look.
-
support - Posts: 151
- Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:10 pm
Re: Networking & FS
qqwy wrote:The Server seems to run fine, but the client doesn't open the specified port. Instead it opens some very high port (5520, 5521, etc), going up to the next port every time it is closed/started again, skipping any occupied ports.
I think that's ok. Its the sender's port. The server will send it's answer back to this port
qqwy wrote:That is what happens when I'm using my own IP address(the address the server outputs) as the Client's input. Configuring the client to use IP's like 'localhost' or '127.0.0.1' don't work at all, giving me a 'Could not connect to server' error.
Either I am doing something wrong, or there's a bug here somewhere.
I'm seeing that too. I think the socket is bound to the IP address rather than 127.0.0.1
- rlr
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:17 pm
Re: Networking & FS
rlr wrote:qqwy wrote:That is what happens when I'm using my own IP address(the address the server outputs) as the Client's input. Configuring the client to use IP's like 'localhost' or '127.0.0.1' don't work at all, giving me a 'Could not connect to server' error.
Either I am doing something wrong, or there's a bug here somewhere.
I'm seeing that too. I think the socket is bound to the IP address rather than 127.0.0.1
Is there any way to configure the Flowstone Network Server to listen on "localhost" or 127.0.0.1?
It always binds to one of my external IP addresses. When I try to connect with a client from the same machine, it only works when I manually enter the IP of the Flowstone server.
-
fabb - Posts: 6
- Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:06 pm
17 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests