If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Executing my.exe with command line arguments
5 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Executing my.exe with command line arguments
Hi all !!!
Can somebody tell me if it is possible to pass parameters from the command line in the program (EXE) created in FlowStone-3 ?
And if so, how it can be implemented?
Can somebody tell me if it is possible to pass parameters from the command line in the program (EXE) created in FlowStone-3 ?
And if so, how it can be implemented?
- Lauma
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:14 pm
Re: Executing my.exe with command line arguments
Hi there, Lauma, welcome to the forum.
No, I don't think that is possible at the moment. Ruby has an 'ARGV' constant for getting at command line arguments, but when I tested, it seems that the FlowStone engine just swallows them without passing them in to the Ruby interpreter.
That would be a nice feature to have though - I could see FS being pretty handy for knocking together complex batch scripts etc., and it could be used to enable debugging modes etc.
No, I don't think that is possible at the moment. Ruby has an 'ARGV' constant for getting at command line arguments, but when I tested, it seems that the FlowStone engine just swallows them without passing them in to the Ruby interpreter.
That would be a nice feature to have though - I could see FS being pretty handy for knocking together complex batch scripts etc., and it could be used to enable debugging modes etc.
All schematics/modules I post are free for all to use - but a credit is always polite!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
-
trogluddite - Posts: 1730
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:46 am
- Location: Yorkshire, UK
Re: Executing my.exe with command line arguments
Thanks Trogluddite
It would be cool (with parameters from command-line) , because that I can use my EXE on the server side via CRON or other task scheduler, or even via PHP (shell_exec).
It would be cool (with parameters from command-line) , because that I can use my EXE on the server side via CRON or other task scheduler, or even via PHP (shell_exec).
- Lauma
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:14 pm
Re: Executing my.exe with command line arguments
your flowstone app can read commands from plain text files, so if from command line you write something as "mycommand > commands.txt" then your app triggers that file and does something.
This is independent from your exe, but is a workaround.
This is independent from your exe, but is a workaround.
- sal
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:56 pm
Re: Executing my.exe with command line arguments
Thanks "Contributer", good idea, I'll try it !
- Lauma
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:14 pm
5 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests