If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Triggering switches with Midi notes.
30 posts
• Page 2 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Re: Triggering switches with Midi notes.
You can observe the behaviour in this schem by using the PC keyboard as input using R(65) and U(71) and seeing how they interact , most notably they will not play at the same time and when playing one note and then another it will start the release phase of the first one.
I am going to try some other envelope and see if that makes a difference.
64 bit alpha
I am going to try some other envelope and see if that makes a difference.
64 bit alpha
Last edited by lalalandsynth on Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
lalalandsynth - Posts: 600
- Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm
Re: Triggering switches with Midi notes.
Sorry I can't open the last schematic, tried with 3.0.8.1 and 3.0.9beta2.
DON'T USE THE BETAS THEY ARE INCOMPATIBLE.
READ THIS:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11635&p=45138&hilit=betas#p45138
If you have created your schematic with a beta, indicate it loud and clear so people don't have to click away dozens of annoying notifications.
Please!
Regarding your concept: cosider that the selector prim recompiles your code ans interrupts the audio stream each time you switch. Maybe you can achieve what you want in another way?.
Flowstone's voice management is tricky but efficient. Try not to mess with it unless there is a compelling reason to do so. Be prepared for a deep dive.
DON'T USE THE BETAS THEY ARE INCOMPATIBLE.
READ THIS:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11635&p=45138&hilit=betas#p45138
If you have created your schematic with a beta, indicate it loud and clear so people don't have to click away dozens of annoying notifications.
Please!
Regarding your concept: cosider that the selector prim recompiles your code ans interrupts the audio stream each time you switch. Maybe you can achieve what you want in another way?.
Flowstone's voice management is tricky but efficient. Try not to mess with it unless there is a compelling reason to do so. Be prepared for a deep dive.
-
martinvicanek - Posts: 1328
- Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:28 pm
Re: Triggering switches with Midi notes.
I am using the 64 bit alpha and I did mention it....in one of the posts , I will fix it in the others. sry mate.
To explain what I want to do :
I want to control 12 ADSR´s with MIDI notes , each one passing an external/routed audio stream in Reaper.
In reaper you can route as many tracks into a channel as you want.
So I want to set up 12 channels , all routed into one track and then a midi track will control via an adsr which one of those tracks plays through the one master track.
I can do this to a certain extent , that is , it works in monophonic mode but as soon as i start playing more then one adsr it gets wonky.
To explain what I want to do :
I want to control 12 ADSR´s with MIDI notes , each one passing an external/routed audio stream in Reaper.
In reaper you can route as many tracks into a channel as you want.
So I want to set up 12 channels , all routed into one track and then a midi track will control via an adsr which one of those tracks plays through the one master track.
I can do this to a certain extent , that is , it works in monophonic mode but as soon as i start playing more then one adsr it gets wonky.
-
lalalandsynth - Posts: 600
- Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm
Re: Triggering switches with Midi notes.
Earlier in the thread the "Note Equal" prim was mentioned. Not sure how the timing of that is.
Here is a little demo that switches at samplerate. Needs optimizing, I know. Is it helpful for your purpose at all?
Here is a little demo that switches at samplerate. Needs optimizing, I know. Is it helpful for your purpose at all?
- Attachments
-
- MIDIContrloledRouting.fsm
- (51.75 KiB) Downloaded 839 times
-
martinvicanek - Posts: 1328
- Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:28 pm
Re: Triggering switches with Midi notes.
This is excellent ! THanks.
I guess I neglected to mention that all tracks are meant to be stereo
I modified it a bit to handle that.
Seeing that there are no adsrs I might need a declicker as I will be switching a lot of bass:)
Also, it does not work in 64 bit alpha , the ruby script give me an error inside module?
Do you not have the alpha yet ?
I guess I neglected to mention that all tracks are meant to be stereo
I modified it a bit to handle that.
Seeing that there are no adsrs I might need a declicker as I will be switching a lot of bass:)
Also, it does not work in 64 bit alpha , the ruby script give me an error inside module?
Do you not have the alpha yet ?
-
lalalandsynth - Posts: 600
- Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm
Re: Triggering switches with Midi notes.
It seems to be ok if I delete some the notes ?
-
lalalandsynth - Posts: 600
- Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm
Re: Triggering switches with Midi notes.
Having said that , this is such a simple and incredibly creative thing to play with.
-
lalalandsynth - Posts: 600
- Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm
Re: Triggering switches with Midi notes.
I just wrote the code back into the ruby window and now it works.
-
lalalandsynth - Posts: 600
- Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm
Re: Triggering switches with Midi notes.
As a matter of interest it might be cool to add the ADSR´s but this is absolutely brilliant as it is.
I guess if you wanted to start switching pads or more ambient material the ADSRs would be needed.
EDIT: As I start to use this , yes , optional ADSR , switched in on the desired channels would be perfect , can it be done ?
Thanks Martin !
I guess if you wanted to start switching pads or more ambient material the ADSRs would be needed.
EDIT: As I start to use this , yes , optional ADSR , switched in on the desired channels would be perfect , can it be done ?
Thanks Martin !
-
lalalandsynth - Posts: 600
- Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm
Re: Triggering switches with Midi notes.
Yes, it can be done.
(Did I mention I have a donation button on my website?
https://vicanek.de/donate.htm)
(Did I mention I have a donation button on my website?
https://vicanek.de/donate.htm)
- Attachments
-
- MIDIContrloledRouting.fsm
- + ADSR
- (61.77 KiB) Downloaded 827 times
-
martinvicanek - Posts: 1328
- Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:28 pm
30 posts
• Page 2 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests