Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

how an empty node can produce a value?

For general discussion related FlowStone

how an empty node can produce a value?

Postby tester » Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:41 pm

Looks that some sort of magic is going on.
Run audio.
I'm getting readouts out of the empty air and empty nodes.
??? :mrgreen:
Attachments
magic.fsm
(1.67 KiB) Downloaded 901 times
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how an empty node can produce a value?

Postby tester » Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:10 pm

I have reduced the code to minimum. The same happens.
Attachments
magic2a.fsm
(1.06 KiB) Downloaded 871 times
magic2.fsm
(1.11 KiB) Downloaded 869 times
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how an empty node can produce a value?

Postby tester » Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:19 pm

Hmm... It looks serious. I tried to copy/paste the content of the code to new schematic and re-produced the same design. Readouts show activity from empty air. I have no idea what and why is happening, but looks like a bug.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how an empty node can produce a value?

Postby Nubeat7 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:35 pm

you need some input on the phase.. because you calculate with an input with no value
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: how an empty node can produce a value?

Postby tester » Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:43 pm

It does not matters. Readout should not show anything, neither connected nor floating in the air. Besides as I said - I reduced the schematic to minimum in order to reproduce error.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how an empty node can produce a value?

Postby Nubeat7 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 10:30 pm

btw your osc isnt playing the right frquencies, it is playing the double freq, if you use
Code: Select all
ph = ph + freq*0.5

it should be fine, here is the corrected version with comparsion
Attachments
corrected switchosc.fsm
(6.03 KiB) Downloaded 876 times
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: how an empty node can produce a value?

Postby MyCo » Tue Sep 17, 2013 10:47 pm

You are not allowed to write to a streamin variable. You code does:

Code: Select all
streamin ph;
ph = ph + freq;
ph = ph-(ph>=1&1);


ph is an input memory address, you are not allowed to reassign it.
User avatar
MyCo
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: how an empty node can produce a value?

Postby tester » Tue Sep 17, 2013 11:03 pm

Nubeat7, yes, I know. It's a partial/fractional schematic, scaling is elsewhere.

MyCo, so how is that possible, that the initial design, commented by Trog - works?

I mean - should not be, that blue input node, not connected to anything - should have "input = 0" by default? Check this. When float is connected to ph (or whatever you rename it inside the code) - it works, when you disconnect it - the whole design starts to get sick. What I'm missing? How to make this ramp/triangle thing differently?
Attachments
triamp-error.fsm
(27.91 KiB) Downloaded 885 times
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how an empty node can produce a value?

Postby MyCo » Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:32 am

You are not allowed to write to an input. That's all that I can tell you. It messes up the whole compiler code. Infact FS should throw a big red stop sign error message when someone tries to do something like this.
Sometimes it works, but as soon you have more stream processing everything goes crazy, because you overwrite outputs from previous modules with writing to an input.
User avatar
MyCo
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: how an empty node can produce a value?

Postby tester » Wed Sep 18, 2013 10:30 am

Okay, I read you, but on the other hand I admit - I have rather vague understanding about this thing. So let me rephrase the question. In the example above - what should be changed in the code, to make it work correct?

//edit:
This general issue drew attention of devs, so it's possible that the behavior will be corrected.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests