If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
how an empty node can produce a value?
11 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
how an empty node can produce a value?
Looks that some sort of magic is going on.
Run audio.
I'm getting readouts out of the empty air and empty nodes.
???
Run audio.
I'm getting readouts out of the empty air and empty nodes.
???
- Attachments
-
- magic.fsm
- (1.67 KiB) Downloaded 901 times
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
Re: how an empty node can produce a value?
I have reduced the code to minimum. The same happens.
- Attachments
-
- magic2a.fsm
- (1.06 KiB) Downloaded 871 times
-
- magic2.fsm
- (1.11 KiB) Downloaded 869 times
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
Re: how an empty node can produce a value?
Hmm... It looks serious. I tried to copy/paste the content of the code to new schematic and re-produced the same design. Readouts show activity from empty air. I have no idea what and why is happening, but looks like a bug.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
Re: how an empty node can produce a value?
you need some input on the phase.. because you calculate with an input with no value
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: how an empty node can produce a value?
It does not matters. Readout should not show anything, neither connected nor floating in the air. Besides as I said - I reduced the schematic to minimum in order to reproduce error.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
Re: how an empty node can produce a value?
btw your osc isnt playing the right frquencies, it is playing the double freq, if you use
it should be fine, here is the corrected version with comparsion
- Code: Select all
ph = ph + freq*0.5
it should be fine, here is the corrected version with comparsion
- Attachments
-
- corrected switchosc.fsm
- (6.03 KiB) Downloaded 876 times
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: how an empty node can produce a value?
You are not allowed to write to a streamin variable. You code does:
ph is an input memory address, you are not allowed to reassign it.
- Code: Select all
streamin ph;
ph = ph + freq;
ph = ph-(ph>=1&1);
ph is an input memory address, you are not allowed to reassign it.
-
MyCo - Posts: 718
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:33 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: how an empty node can produce a value?
Nubeat7, yes, I know. It's a partial/fractional schematic, scaling is elsewhere.
MyCo, so how is that possible, that the initial design, commented by Trog - works?
I mean - should not be, that blue input node, not connected to anything - should have "input = 0" by default? Check this. When float is connected to ph (or whatever you rename it inside the code) - it works, when you disconnect it - the whole design starts to get sick. What I'm missing? How to make this ramp/triangle thing differently?
MyCo, so how is that possible, that the initial design, commented by Trog - works?
I mean - should not be, that blue input node, not connected to anything - should have "input = 0" by default? Check this. When float is connected to ph (or whatever you rename it inside the code) - it works, when you disconnect it - the whole design starts to get sick. What I'm missing? How to make this ramp/triangle thing differently?
- Attachments
-
- triamp-error.fsm
- (27.91 KiB) Downloaded 884 times
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
Re: how an empty node can produce a value?
You are not allowed to write to an input. That's all that I can tell you. It messes up the whole compiler code. Infact FS should throw a big red stop sign error message when someone tries to do something like this.
Sometimes it works, but as soon you have more stream processing everything goes crazy, because you overwrite outputs from previous modules with writing to an input.
Sometimes it works, but as soon you have more stream processing everything goes crazy, because you overwrite outputs from previous modules with writing to an input.
-
MyCo - Posts: 718
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:33 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: how an empty node can produce a value?
Okay, I read you, but on the other hand I admit - I have rather vague understanding about this thing. So let me rephrase the question. In the example above - what should be changed in the code, to make it work correct?
//edit:
This general issue drew attention of devs, so it's possible that the behavior will be corrected.
//edit:
This general issue drew attention of devs, so it's possible that the behavior will be corrected.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
11 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests