If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
two things array/ruby related
43 posts
• Page 5 of 5 • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Re: two things array/ruby related
Here's a first attempt at a more modular approach...
There's a new Ruby class "Array2D" hidden away inside a small module, but I've tried to make it so that it can be "talked to" with relatively simple commands, and won't need fiddling with.
The main "mothership" module needs a lot of work still - green String/Array inputs etc. with "set row", "insert column" etc. triggers to make it like the green Array prim's. But the code in the little "breakout boxes" makes access relatively simple now.
I've tried to make the main array behave similarly to green arrays where possible - the array "grows" in the same way, without leaving 'gaps' in the data that return nonsense values. By choosing an appropriate "default" value, you can choose whether the input data is treated as Integer or Float numbers. or Strings.
If you get a Ruby error at load time, it's because I haven't added any "protection" yet - editing the input string box should make it go away.
NB) The rule with Ruby class modules is simple, but can be awkward to get right. When FS starts up, it scans through primitives and modules in the order that you added them. So to be sure of Classes getting loaded correctly they need to be inside the first module placed into the schematic. Sometimes, the only way to do this is to put the Class module into an empty schematic, and then copy/paste everything else in there.
There's a new Ruby class "Array2D" hidden away inside a small module, but I've tried to make it so that it can be "talked to" with relatively simple commands, and won't need fiddling with.
The main "mothership" module needs a lot of work still - green String/Array inputs etc. with "set row", "insert column" etc. triggers to make it like the green Array prim's. But the code in the little "breakout boxes" makes access relatively simple now.
I've tried to make the main array behave similarly to green arrays where possible - the array "grows" in the same way, without leaving 'gaps' in the data that return nonsense values. By choosing an appropriate "default" value, you can choose whether the input data is treated as Integer or Float numbers. or Strings.
If you get a Ruby error at load time, it's because I haven't added any "protection" yet - editing the input string box should make it go away.
NB) The rule with Ruby class modules is simple, but can be awkward to get right. When FS starts up, it scans through primitives and modules in the order that you added them. So to be sure of Classes getting loaded correctly they need to be inside the first module placed into the schematic. Sometimes, the only way to do this is to put the Class module into an empty schematic, and then copy/paste everything else in there.
All schematics/modules I post are free for all to use - but a credit is always polite!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
-
trogluddite - Posts: 1730
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:46 am
- Location: Yorkshire, UK
Re: two things array/ruby related
Thanks for working on that one. Will be useful for various tasks. Although it works... strange or not working? Need to check why/what. Looks that devs have a lot of work to do, before ruby modules becomes user friendly.
As for ruby class modules and their awkwardness. Shouldn't be there some way to "retrigger" them (like the afterload primitive is used), to get the correct order? Or question to devs: wouldn't be appropriate to add some "mark" that would determine which ruby modules are loaded before other ruby parts start?
As for ruby class modules and their awkwardness. Shouldn't be there some way to "retrigger" them (like the afterload primitive is used), to get the correct order? Or question to devs: wouldn't be appropriate to add some "mark" that would determine which ruby modules are loaded before other ruby parts start?
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
Re: two things array/ruby related
trogluddite wrote:Here's a first attempt at a more modular approach...
Wow...lot of work here Trog..thanks for the effort and time spent...
Looks like a great approach......will have to study a bit....
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA..Songwriting and Software development
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
- billv
- Posts: 1157
- Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
- Location: Australia
43 posts
• Page 5 of 5 • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests