If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
open dialogbox with ruby issue/bug!?
8 posts
• Page 1 of 1
open dialogbox with ruby issue/bug!?
while trying to do save/load via ruby i recognised that there is an issue with calling a window via win32api.
the issue is that rubymodule shuts down because of excessive processing when no interaction with the opened windows are happening..
here is a schematic which shows the described issue, it includes a filedialog and just a simple messagebox
the issue is that rubymodule shuts down because of excessive processing when no interaction with the opened windows are happening..
here is a schematic which shows the described issue, it includes a filedialog and just a simple messagebox
- Attachments
-
- save_load_ruby_issue.fsm
- (2.05 KiB) Downloaded 1051 times
Last edited by Nubeat7 on Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: open dialogbox with ruby issue/bug!?
further testing has shown that after exporting the schematic to exe or vst nothing is happening when trying to save /load or open the message box
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: open dialogbox with ruby issue/bug!?
Strange
Need my support for app development, website or custom scripts?
PM me if you are interested.
Experienced Java, J2EE, PHP, Javascript, Angular, Cloud Solutions developer.
PM me if you are interested.
Experienced Java, J2EE, PHP, Javascript, Angular, Cloud Solutions developer.
-
CoreStylerz - Posts: 327
- Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:19 am
- Location: italy
Re: open dialogbox with ruby issue/bug!?
It's normal behaviour. The message box blocks the ruby thread from doing its work. So FS thinks this blocking is caused by a bad ruby code, and deactivates that.
For exporting: You have to publish the ruby folder from the FS-Program directory with your executable.
For exporting: You have to publish the ruby folder from the FS-Program directory with your executable.
-
MyCo - Posts: 718
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:33 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: open dialogbox with ruby issue/bug!?
#MyCo wrote:It's normal behaviour. The message box blocks the ruby thread from doing its work. So FS thinks this blocking is caused by a bad ruby code, and deactivates that.
For exporting: You have to publish the ruby folder from the FS-Program directory with your executable.
oh, thanks for the tip of publishing the ruby folder, now it opens the windows in the exe file but ruby still gets turned off, not only in FS!
the example with the message box is taken from the userguide (i know there is a methode for message box without win32api call) but shouldnt this be working after exporting?
or is there a way to make it work?
it would be also interesting how to use the IFileDialog...
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: open dialogbox with ruby issue/bug!?
I don't know of any way to make this work with Ruby. You have to open the windows in another thread, that's the only way to make it work.
-
MyCo - Posts: 718
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:33 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: open dialogbox with ruby issue/bug!?
Yo can create a new ruby thread, this way it will not block ruby
- francoisreme
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:01 pm
8 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 72 guests